New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Messages
6
Best answers
0
hi guys,
i´ve got a problem with compiling maps in my hammer editor. When the Editor runs esf it says "error TrackerUll.dll invalid not loading". Because of that the map does always restart after choosing a character. I´ve got no TrackerUll.dll on my system, where can I get one? Or do I not need one?
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
69
Best answers
0
I'm missing that file as well, but I've never had a problem compiling/running maps.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
655
Best answers
0
The tracker.dll is used when playing internet games... It has nothing to do with your map. However the reason you cant select a charactor is probably because you didn't add a info_playerDeathmatch or info_evil / good start
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Messages
598
Best answers
0
Are you sure?

Originally posted by esf_STRYKER
The tracker.dll is used when playing internet games... It has nothing to do with your map. However the reason you cant select a charactor is probably because you didn't add a info_playerDeathmatch or info_evil / good start
I have the same problem and I've done what you said and guess what - IT DIDN'T HELP!!! :cry:
WHAT SHOULD I DO?????????
 
ESF Head Team Mapper
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
🍂 Regular
Joined
Dec 25, 2001
Messages
3,618
Best answers
0
hrmm ... since a few weeks, i have that problem, too ... but i have all required stuff in the maps (im not stupid...). but its not such a big prob on my comp. when the map loads and i use a charakter, it kicks me to the console, then 2 seconds later im again on the caracter select screen and everything works normal then ... like i said .. not a big prob on my comp but it goes on my nervs.. grr
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
69
Best answers
0
DJ-Ready, the same thing happens to me whenever I just try to load the map from the console. The only way I can actually get in and play the map is if I create a lan server. Kinda annoying but oh well.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
655
Best answers
0
Loading maps from the console makes it so only non-multiplayer items are loaded... meaning you have to create a LAN game for it to work... creating first thing from the console will cause the problem.
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Messages
598
Best answers
0
I would do that but...

Originally posted by esf_STRYKER
Loading maps from the console makes it so only non-multiplayer items are loaded... meaning you have to create a LAN game for it to work... creating first thing from the console will cause the problem.
I don't know how to add it to the map list since I'm a NOOB mapper... :laff:
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
655
Best answers
0
Re: I would do that but...

Originally posted by Moshe Kipod Ham
I don't know how to add it to the map list since I'm a NOOB mapper... :laff:
If you have the map in the halflife/esf/maps folder and you compiled the map with the esf.fgd then it should appear automaticaly to the map list when you creat a game.
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2003
Messages
598
Best answers
0
Oopsie!!!!

Didn't see it in the list
I t works great now!!!!!!
sorry for bothering you....
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Messages
6
Best answers
0
ok, i can start the map in multiplayer mode now, but my models stand in the air! anyhow the models are bigger like they look in the game. They never reach the ground and cant pass tight passages. (please excuse my worse english, im german)
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
69
Best answers
0
Sounds like you didn't compile with the hullfile. Check the stickies at the top for compiling with the hullfile.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Messages
6
Best answers
0
ok, i´ve got hullfile now, but how do i use it? In the compile window my worldcraft says:


hlcsg v2.5.3 rel (May 2 2001)
Based on Valve's version, modified with permission.
Submit detailed bug reports to (zoner@gearboxsoftware.com)
----- BEGIN hlcsg -----
Command line: D:\SPIELE\HALF-L~1\HAMMER\TOOLS\ZHLT\HLCSG.EXE D:\Spiele\Halflife\esf\maps\esf_neu

-= Current hlcsg Settings =-
Name | Setting | Default
---------------------|-----------|-------------------------
threads [ 1 ] [ Varies ]
verbose [ off ] [ off ]
log [ on ] [ on ]
developer [ 0 ] [ 0 ]
chart [ off ] [ off ]
estimate [ off ] [ off ]
max texture memory [ 4194304 ] [ 4194304 ]
priority [ Normal ] [ Normal ]

noclip [ off ] [ off ]
onlyents [ off ] [ off ]
wadtextures [ on ] [ on ]
skyclip [ on ] [ on ]
hullfile [ None ] [ None ]
min surface area [ 0.500 ] [ 0.500 ]
brush union threshold [ 0.000 ] [ 0.000 ]

the file is in the correct directory, whats the problem? please explain for stupids
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2003
Messages
69
Best answers
0
Originally posted by KMnO4
ok, i´ve got hullfile now, but how do i use it? In the compile window my worldcraft says:


hlcsg v2.5.3 rel (May 2 2001)
Based on Valve's version, modified with permission.
Submit detailed bug reports to (zoner@gearboxsoftware.com)
----- BEGIN hlcsg -----
Command line: D:\SPIELE\HALF-L~1\HAMMER\TOOLS\ZHLT\HLCSG.EXE D:\Spiele\Halflife\esf\maps\esf_neu

-= Current hlcsg Settings =-
Name | Setting | Default
---------------------|-----------|-------------------------
threads [ 1 ] [ Varies ]
verbose [ off ] [ off ]
log [ on ] [ on ]
developer [ 0 ] [ 0 ]
chart [ off ] [ off ]
estimate [ off ] [ off ]
max texture memory [ 4194304 ] [ 4194304 ]
priority [ Normal ] [ Normal ]

noclip [ off ] [ off ]
onlyents [ off ] [ off ]
wadtextures [ on ] [ on ]
skyclip [ on ] [ on ]
hullfile [ None ] [ None ]
min surface area [ 0.500 ] [ 0.500 ]
brush union threshold [ 0.000 ] [ 0.000 ]

the file is in the correct directory, whats the problem? please explain for stupids
You have the hull file in the directory, now you need to tell the compiler to compile the map with the hull file.

-hullfile "hulls.txt"

That is the command for the CSG program.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Messages
6
Best answers
0
new problem:

Executing...
** Command: -hullfile "hull.txt"
** Parameters:

* Could not execute the command:
-hullfile "hull.txt"
* Windows gave the error message:
"Der Vorgang wurde ausgeführt."

where do I have to type in the command in wc?
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Messages
6
Best answers
0
ok, in the compile window I typed in:
Command:
$hlqcsg.exe

Parameters:
$path\$file\-hullfile "D:\PROGRA~1\HAMMER\HULLS.TXT"

whats wrong with that?
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2003
Messages
98
Best answers
0
I typed in (I got Woldcraft):
Command:
$csg_exe (I got ZHLT)

Parameters:
-hullfile c:\Sierra\Counter-Strike\esf\hulls.txt -nowadtextures -texdata 8192 -high $path\$file
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2002
Messages
6
Best answers
0
uff, finally it seems to work ;)
thank you guys for your help!
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top