New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Messages
129
Best answers
0
Does anyone know how and what all files I would need to take from a mod... to get it to work on HL?

If all I did was modeled, and skinned the modeled... does anyone know what I would need?



Thanks
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
720
Best answers
0
If all you did was Model and Skin you'll need the sequence and a qc file. if you have no sequences but a qc file you will be able to play with the model but without animations. No sequences no Qc means you can't compile your model. Sequences and Qc means a fully working Half-Life Death Match model.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Messages
129
Best answers
0
Okay imagine I was trying to make one for ESF... what if I decomplied one of the .mdls, took their sequences and compilied it into my model? is that possible?
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2002
Messages
481
Best answers
0
Hey...."Spamming Squad"....
Who made that squad, where to get in?

redsaiyanmod's hompage, i cant find anything about the squad!!
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Messages
129
Best answers
0
Well... lets just say this

I have 3ds max, and milkshape

I have a model and skinned it...

I decompiled a .mdl and I have all these smd and a qc file

I have an sdk but when I try to use it it errors on me all the time...

Is there a way I can take that models animation and put it on my model? Or do I have to go back through all the sequences and put my model in there? or is the SDK supposed to do that for me? it doesn't really work or I could just simply be doing something wrong
 

TonyMontana

T
Guest
Originally posted by SwordMaster
Hey...."Spamming Squad"....
Who made that squad, where to get in?

redsaiyanmod's hompage, i cant find anything about the squad!!
I made it, along with SPiN, and check out the RSM forums about it.

Back to topic, yes it's possible to take animations from another model and put it into your model. Just take the animations from another model and compile it into your model.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Messages
129
Best answers
0
Yeah sounds good to me...

Imagine my model is .max... do I have to make it a .smd to compile it?

and do I have to generate a .qc in order to use it?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top