What type of computer do you have?

Computer type?

  • Built Your Own

    Votes: 173 70.6%
  • Alienware

    Votes: 5 2.0%
  • Voodoo

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Dell

    Votes: 29 11.8%
  • Gateway

    Votes: 6 2.4%
  • Other OEM Prebuilt Computer

    Votes: 32 13.1%

  • Total voters
    245
Member
🚂 Steam Linked
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Jan 27, 2006
Messages
608
Best answers
0
Intel Core to Duo E8500 3,2ghz
Ati 4870 512mb
2gb of ram
500gb HDD
g9 mouse
Samsung 2232bw screen 22 inch.

built my own a year ago.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Aug 27, 2009
Messages
471
Best answers
0
Nothing fancy...

(copied from my xfire profile)

Processor:AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
Memory:3072MB RAM
Hard Drive:400 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS (320mb) Overclocked to 613Mhz core,1419Mhz shader, 900mhz memory clock
Monitor:Samsung SyncMaster 710n
Sound Card:Realtek HD Audio output
Speakers/Headphones:Logitech X-530 5.1 speaker system/Generic crappy headphones
Keyboard:Logitech Precision Wireless
Mouse:Logitech Precision Wireless
Mouse Surface:none
Operating System:Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
Motherboard:Gigabyte GA M52S-S3P

built it myself almost 3 years ago
 
I WANT A PICTURE NAME
Banned
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
980
Best answers
0
Built my own

Intel Pentium 4 1600 GHz
512MB DDR-SDRAM
160 Gigabyte HDD
nVidia GeForce FX 5500, 128 MB
its weak but it gets the job done when its about esf ;)...
...and milkshape ^^
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
289
Best answers
0
Built My Own

<b>Processor:</b> AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ , 3.0GHz
<b>Memory:</b> 2046MB RAM
<b>Hard Drive:</b> 500 GB
<b>Video Card:</b> NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT
<b>Monitor:</b> LG W2243S
<b>Sound Card:</b> Realtek HD Audio output
<b>Operating System:</b> Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
<b>Motherboard:</b> Gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2
 
Last edited:
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
1,329
Best answers
0
Built My Own:
Old:
AMD Athlon 3500 mhz 64 bits
video:geforce 9600 1 gb
hdd:250 gb master 180 slave
ram:2 gb
Operating System: Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3

new:
CPU:INTEL CORE2 QUAD Q9550/2.83GHZ/1333MHZ/12MB/SOCKET 775/INBOX
MOTHERBOARD:SOCKET INTEL 775/ASUS P5QL PRO/CORE2 EXTREME READY/P43/FSB 1600
Memory: DIMM DDR2 2GB PC1066 (CL5) KINGSTON HYPERX (two) 4
SOURCE:ATX 520W TACENS RADIX III SILENT ACTIVE PFC
Video Card:NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT PRO 1GB
hdd:250 gb master, 180 slave
Operating System: Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3

what do you think?
 
Last edited:
Red Saiyan Mod
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Apr 29, 2002
Messages
733
Best answers
0
Custom Built my own machine, check out the pic.


Intel 2.66GHZ Core 2 Duo
2 GIGS DDR 2 of some sort
Geforce 9800 GTX 512mb
(1) 1 TB Internal Drive
(2) 1 TB External Drives
the motherboard does the rest. sound, lan, sex, etc.
 
Former Forcepit Member :(
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,716
Best answers
0
built my own
My currant rig

OS windows vista home basic
processor amd sempron +3000 1.8
ram 1GB
hdd 2x 250
gfx card is an ati radeon 9250

my next rig is getting built for me

Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q8200 processor.

2.33GHz processor speed.

4MB cache.

4GB RAM.

2 x 1tb hard drive capacity.


16 x optical drive.

16 x CD-ROM read speed.

16 x CD-RW write speed.

1 6x DVD-ROM read speed.

16 x DVD-RW write speed.


NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 graphics card.

1GB graphics memory.

Media card reader - compatible with Compact Flash I, Compact Flash II, Micro Drive, Smart Media Card, Memory Stick, Memory Stick Duo, Memory Stick PRO, Memory Stick PRO Duo*, Memory Stick Micro*, Secure Digital, Secure Digital HC, Mini Secure Digital*, Micro Secure Digital*, Multimedia Card, RS Multimedia Card*, Multimedia Card mobile*, Multimedia Card micro*, xD picture Card, xD picture Card M type, xD picture Card H type (adapter required).


8 x USB ports.

1x Ethernet ports.

1 x FireWire ports.

1 x PCI Express x16, 1 x PCI Express x1, 2 x PCI PCI slots.


7.1 high-definition audio sound card.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
16
Best answers
0
Built my own
AMD phenom 2 x3 720
triple core
4gb ddr3 ram 1600mhz
i have two asus gtx 275 cards
and 1tb hard :)
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
1
Best answers
0
Built my own
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 2x3GHz
3GB DDR2 RAM
GeForce 9600 GT 1024MB DDR3
250GB + 150GB hdd
OS: Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
37
Best answers
0
My rig

Not sure of the board atm but its a packard bell ive given a boost
Core 2 Quad q8200
8gb pc2-6400
Nvidia Geforce 250 gtx
Physics Nvidia Geforce 9800 gt
750 gb + 500 gb
Creative Premium Sound card
Samsung DVD writer
Logitech G9 mouse
Samsung 16:10 1680x1050 5ms
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2008
Messages
108
Best answers
0
Updated my entry

Changes: Mobo, CPU and GFX cards :D.
My System > every previously posted configuration :).

CPU: Core i7 930 D0 @ 4.3Ghz (1.33v, 21x205 BLCK)
Motherboard: Gigabyte X58-UD7 F6 Bios
Ram: G-skill CL9 6GB PC12800 @ 1640mhz
VGA: 2x Sapphire Radeon HD 5870 in Crossfire
Sound: Sound-blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
HDDs: 3x500GB Samsung (RAID 0), 1TB WD Black (Storage)
PSU: Corsair HX1000w
Case: Antec 1200
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
403
Best answers
0
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4400+ , 2.30GHz
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Hard Drive: 160 GB
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT
Sound Card: Realtek HD Audio output
Operating System: Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
 
Proud YouTuber
✔️ HL Verified
Discord Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
363
Best answers
0
I just got a new PC for my birthday which is tommorow and its Its like this:

CPU -Intel Core 2 Extreme QX9650 Socket 775 3GHz (1333MHz) L2 12MB
M/B - ASUS Maximus Extreme Republic of Gamers - motherboard - ATX - iX38
Hard Drive - 1Tb (Storage) 7200rpm
Hard Drive - Seagate Cheetah 15K.4 - hard drive - 146.8 GB
Memory - OCZ PC3-10666 ReaperX 4GB
Graphics Card - NVIDIA Quadro FX 3500 - graphics adapter - Quadro FX 3500 - 256 MB


What do you think?Is this good enough for ESF 1.3 final? :)
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 29, 2003
Messages
4,765
Best answers
0
Why did you get a Quadro...? And an Intel Core 2 Extreme instead of an i7 (That said, there is nothing wrong with the Intel Extreme)?
 
Last edited:
Proud YouTuber
✔️ HL Verified
Discord Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
363
Best answers
0
Why did you get a Quadro...? And an Intel Core 2 Extreme instead of an i7 (That said, there is nothing wrong with the Intel Extreme)?
I havent bought anything,it was a present :p
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 29, 2003
Messages
4,765
Best answers
0
Yeah but still. It doesn't add up. The CPU is quite powerful. Yet the card is A) Workstation Orientated (not meant for gaming, but for CAD and 3D Modeling) and it is quite weak card at that. And having only 256MB RAM on the card. Well, it just doesn't match the CPU, it will heavily bottleneck it.
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Motherboard: NVIDIA nForce 680i SLI
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad
Hard Drive(s): NVIDIA STRIPE 447.15 GB (Internal) and Western Digital 250 GB USB 2.0/Firewire (External)
Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
DirectX: DirectX 11
Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2233 (SWPLUS/SWXPLUS)
Operating System: Windows Vista Ultimate
CD Drive: Plextor PX-850A Super Multi DVD±RW
Sound Card: Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Speakers: Logitech Z-640 5.1
RAM: 8192 MB
Case: Thermaltake
Mouse: Logitech G5 Laser Mouse
Keyboard: Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard

I didn't build it, my brother did.
 
Last edited:
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 29, 2003
Messages
4,765
Best answers
0
GTX 280 has DirectX 10 though. :p
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
GTX 280 has DirectX 10 though. :p
I know, but according to dxdiag I have DirectX 11.

Edit

Oh well, I changed it to DirectX 10.

I don't know why dxdiag says DirectX 11, though.

Edit #2

Meh, I changed it back.
 
Last edited:
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 29, 2003
Messages
4,765
Best answers
0
Maybe because you have DX11 installed?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top