What type of computer do you have?

Computer type?

  • Built Your Own

    Votes: 172 70.5%
  • Alienware

    Votes: 5 2.0%
  • Voodoo

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Dell

    Votes: 29 11.9%
  • Gateway

    Votes: 6 2.5%
  • Other OEM Prebuilt Computer

    Votes: 32 13.1%

  • Total voters
    244
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 29, 2003
Messages
4,765
Best answers
0
Only the graphics card actually. Sometimes, manufacturers screw up their cards. The infamous 8600M GT was one of those cards. Basically, it had some loosened chips, which the connections would break if the card got too hot too fast. Stuff like that can be mended by putting it in an oven for 10 minutes at 200C. The connections melt, settle in properly again, and when taken out of the oven will cool down again and fix the card.

It works, though it isn't always a long term solution. The card is still inherently defect, and may break at any moment again.
 
G-Bear
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
762
Best answers
0
Also work with motherboards which have integrated videocards(Like 6 serie van NVIDIA).

The "oven" process is actually a real part of the manufacturing process of motherboards, videocards etc.. I basically makes sure that the welds between chip and board are properly seated.
 
Steam Registered User
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
37
Best answers
0
mmmmm ovened computer parts sounds good ;D

Built Your Own

CPU: AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ 3.0GHZ
RAM: 8GB
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GT 220 1GB
Hard Drives: x1 WD 250GB Sata
x1 WD 2TB Sata
x2 WD 80GB Sata
DVD Drive: x2 LG Dual Layer Burners Sata

And my dog has to be licking it butt when i was typing this *pukes* well i was thinking about getting a new computer should i?
 
Last edited:
Super Saiyan Yamcha
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
355
Best answers
0
Built my own

System Type

Desktop

Motherboard

Asus

Processor

Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2120 CPU @ 3.30GHz 3.30GHz

Videocard

Radeon 6870 x2 overclocked edition (gigabyte)

RAM

8GB

PSU

800w

Monitor

Acer 21" LED Monitor

OS

Windows 7 64 bit
 
Proud owner of Half-Life
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
21
Best answers
0
Own built


-System: Desktop
-OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
-Case: Thermaltake Commander MS-I
-PSU: 750W
-Mainboard: Asus M4N75TD
-Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 945 (4x 3Ghz)
-RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
-Video Card: 2x Nvidia Geforce GTX 560 (SLI)
-Monitor: Some trash old TFT (60Hz) <---In about a month it will be an Acer LCD with 120Hz for 3D gaming.
-Keyboard: Logitech G510
-Mouse: Roccat Kone+
-Mousepad: Roccat Sota
-Headset: Roccat Kave 5.1
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
2,462
Best answers
0
Finally got myself a 27in iMac. I am in love with it.

3.4 ghz quad core i7 processor
Aftermarket RAM brought me to 12gb
AMD Radeon HD 6970m with 2gb VRAM
256gb SSD for OS and applications, 1tb HDD for home folder
27in LED display
Bluetooth Magic Trackpad
Bluetooth Apple Keyboard
OS X 10.7.1 Lion
 
Proud owner of Half-Life
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
174
Best answers
0
Ofc built my own, it's:
Processor: AMD Athlon II x4 645 3.1GHz
4GB Ram, yet only like 3 are used due to 16-bit
Nvidia GeForce GT 440
1 TB Hard
 
Live free or die by the sword
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
7,416
Best answers
0
Its been a while since I updated this, but here is my current system:

AMD Phenom II x6 1100T Thuban Core black edition
Asus Crossfire IV
8GB DDR3 1600 MHz Corsair
ATi HD 5870
1GB Western Digital Black Edition (16MB Cache)
25 inch 1080p Acer monitor primary
52 inch 1080i Panasonic DLP TV secondary
Cooloer Master Storm case

Runs like a beast, eats small children.
 
Judge. Jury. Executioner
👮 Moderator
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
2,241
Best answers
1
My turn,

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3
G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 EVGA Superclocked 1.2GB
500GB SATA III 6.0 GB/s 7200RPM 16MB (Place Holder for a future SSD, so I wouldn't have to move all my data from the Data drive.)
1TB SATA II 3.0 GB/s 7200RPM 32MB
ASUS VH242H 24" Wide Black LCD
ASETEK 550LC 120MM Watercooler
Black AZZA Hurricane 2000 Full Tower Case
COOLERMASTER Silent Pro 1000W PSU

Everytime I switch it on, a small city loses power for a day.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
1,572
Best answers
0
8GB DDR3 1600 MHz Corsair
This tells us very little about your ram. What timings does it have?

Intel i5-2500k quad-core, 3.3 Ghz clocked at 3.7 Ghz.

Silentio 550 silent midi-tower

NVidia GeForce 260 GTX 896 MB

120 GB SSD

6 GB CL7 1600 Mhz DDR3 ram, overclocked to god knows what.

700 W "silent" power supply, I forget which one I got.

40" Sony Bravia with 1080p

My computer is quieter than my old laptop, and is composed of various parts (new and old), like some form of Dr. Frankenstein's monster. That being said, it loads Mafia II levels so fast I don't have the time to read the text in the loading screens. Oh RAM and SSD, I love you so.
 
Live free or die by the sword
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
7,416
Best answers
0
This tells us very little about your ram. What timings does it have?

Intel i5-2500k quad-core, 3.3 Ghz clocked at 3.7 Ghz.

Silentio 550 silent midi-tower

NVidia GeForce 260 GTX 896 MB

120 GB SSD

6 GB CL7 1600 Mhz DDR3 ram, overclocked to god knows what.

700 W "silent" power supply, I forget which one I got.

40" Sony Bravia with 1080p

My computer is quieter than my old laptop, and is composed of various parts (new and old), like some form of Dr. Frankenstein's monster. That being said, it loads Mafia II levels so fast I don't have the time to read the text in the loading screens. Oh RAM and SSD, I love you so.
I wasn't home when I composed this message, so I don't have the timings handy.
 
Badassologist Ph/D
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
278
Best answers
0
Built it myself.

Heres my current rig, "Helios"

Case: Antec 300
- 4 x 120mm Apevia green LED fans
- 1 x 140mm Apevia green LED fan(top)

Motherboard: MSi PH67S-C43
- Intel Core i3-2100 Sandy Bridge 3.1GHz
- ZALMAN CNPS 9700 NT 110mm 2 Ball Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler
- CORSAIR XMS3 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 1333
- Rocketfish 5.1 Soundcard (never heard of rocketfish before it baught it at bestbuy but it works great)

ROM:
- Seagate 250GB HDD w/ SATA

PSU:Antec NEO ECO 520C 520W
- Sunbeam RHK-EX-BA Rheobus-Extreme Fan Controller Panel

Graphics: Radeon HD 4600 series card from XFX
Its performance is under the reference and it causes my system to crash often, even when its under no strain. Hoping to upgrade to this soon: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814102924

External Hardware:
- Microsoft x6 keyboard
- Logitech 5.1 speakers
- R.A.T. 7 Mouse
- Logitech G930 Wireless headset with 7.1
- Seagate 2TB HDD


Heres the pics i just took for the post =)

http://s109.photobucket.com/albums/n43/Hellion_Blade/Computer Pics/
 
Judge. Jury. Executioner
👮 Moderator
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
2,241
Best answers
1
The peripherals are looking really good, although the brain and the brawn need to be upgraded.

Also, ROM stands for Read Only Memory, so its probably not what you are thinking. RAM might need upgrade as well.
 
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 9, 2009
Messages
1,328
Best answers
0
He has 4GB of Corsair XMS3, he's well prepared for quite a few years yet.
 
Badassologist Ph/D
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
278
Best answers
0
The peripherals are looking really good, although the brain and the brawn need to be upgraded.

Also, ROM stands for Read Only Memory, so its probably not what you are thinking. RAM might need upgrade as well.
when i put rom i was thinking read only memory but i guess a hard drive does writing too so that doesnt really fit very well hehe... but yeah im thinking of upgrading to the i5 2500 as well
 
Judge. Jury. Executioner
👮 Moderator
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
2,241
Best answers
1
It is 4GB, which is minimum for games nowadays, and has 1333 latency.

I also said might.
 
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 9, 2009
Messages
1,328
Best answers
0
Minimum?

No game uses up close to all 4GB yet, not even unoptimized console ports, or games like Skyrim, BF3, Crysis 2, ect, he'll be in the clear for at least 3 years. It's Corsair XMS3 man, he's fine.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Oct 4, 2004
Messages
1,572
Best answers
0
Mkil, could you come back when you know how RAM works in modern systems? That'd be great.
 
Badassologist Ph/D
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
278
Best answers
0
Ive always thought of ram and your HDD like a table and file cabinet. The more table space(or ram) you have the more files and folders you can have open at the same time. the bigger the file cabinet(or hard drive) you've got, the more folders and files you can store. correct me if im wrong =S
 
Judge. Jury. Executioner
👮 Moderator
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
2,241
Best answers
1
RAM can be thought of as a pipe. The more RAM you have, the bigger the pipe. Thus you can store and move more data through it, as needed, wherever it is required.

Your metaphor is good, but more specific. Its not just the files and folders RAM affects. Its everything related to transfer of data.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top