Problem With Advance Melee

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
6
Best answers
0
Any time that a opponent attacks me in advance melee, my camera view goes berserk on the very top of the map. When i attack a enemy in advance melee, i see the guy getting punched, but my character is faded out an unable to be seen wile doing this. I thought this was just suppose to happen until i looked at pictures of people going in advance melee and showing the other heroes without any mishap. Please help me :(.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
What video mode are you nrunning?

Use openGL
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
6
Best answers
0
Kaination said:
What video mode are you nrunning?

Use openGL
lol how do i change it if i need to?

bah i tried it and it saids "the specific video mode is not supported. The game will run in software mode."

NVM, i got it working did d3d insted of openGL, problem solved :)
 
Active Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
3,055
Best answers
0
Ziken said:
lol how do i change it if i need to?

bah i tried it and it saids "the specific video mode is not supported. The game will run in software mode."

NVM, i got it working did d3d insted of openGL, problem solved :)
You're going to lose a considerable amount of FPS by using D3D. Post your video card specs and I'll try to help you tweak it to where you can run OpenGL.
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2005
Messages
6
Best answers
0
Spunky said:
You're going to lose a considerable amount of FPS by using D3D. Post your video card specs and I'll try to help you tweak it to where you can run OpenGL.
FPS? wth is that? O_O

The video card im runnig on is i think called GFX Force, new version, might be called somtthing else, but that name just seems abit familiar, and close enough to what it should be called.

I'm a bit confused though. If D3D is bad, then why is it a option to have? :shocked:

Please Help me i really want to play this game without any problems :(.

Been two days and no one can have a answer? Come on, please help me with this!
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
6
Best answers
0
just change your video option to OpenGL and itll work as the other guy said
BTW fps=frames per second
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
evilvegita said:
just change your video option to OpenGL and itll work as the other guy said
BTW fps=frames per second
did you not read what he said?

goto nvidia.com and update your drivers
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11
Best answers
0
Indeed, same problem happened with me in software mode, just update your drivers, and run in openGL mode and it'll be fixed, and fps is the frames per second you run at, low fps, means really terrible lagag, sort of, correct me if Im wrong, but usually when you have low fps, your game runs at a slow speed.
 
Freelance Mappzor
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Remedyz said:
Indeed, same problem happened with me in software mode, just update your drivers, and run in openGL mode and it'll be fixed, and fps is the frames per second you run at, low fps, means really terrible lagag, sort of, correct me if Im wrong, but usually when you have low fps, your game runs at a slow speed.
Correcting: When you have low FPS the game runs at a slow speed Only if its single player and in no way connected to teh internet (running on your computer).
Now if its a multiplayer game youll see pictures. Literary. No smooth movement. Youll see animations jump. Basicly all the frames that dont get in are skipped. Unlike at Singleplayer where the newer frames wait till its there turn. So you miss some frames XD

I have experience with that. 25 FPS is max running esf_rosat from my own PC.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
11
Best answers
0
Oh, ouch, and nice explanation :) I was close -chuckle-

Anyways, does this help you at all?
 
Base belongs to me.
Staff Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,740
Best answers
0
I have experience with that. 25 FPS is max running esf_rosat from my own PC.
Strange, my pc runs that map realyl smoothly. And that's the only map that works perfectly on my computer. I love the Rosay Map, but it's a shame it has a few bugs... Such as the water bug when you are walking / jumping on the ground.
 
Freelance Mappzor
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
FF|Skyrider said:
Strange, my pc runs that map realyl smoothly. And that's the only map that works perfectly on my computer. I love the Rosay Map, but it's a shame it has a few bugs... Such as the water bug when you are walking / jumping on the ground.
Thats not a rosat bug. All maps have that. You just dont notice cause rosat is the only map that lets you walk on the skybox. BTW its the same bug that lets you waln on the botom of water.

And why it runs so smooth? Its a skybox with a mapped huse in the middle.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top