New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
86
Best answers
0
Hey could you tell me if gmax is better than milkshape because milkshape times out so does anyone have a registered version or isn't it worth it
Because I've just got gmax and I've got to register it so does it cost anything to register gmax
 
New Member
Retired Forum Staff
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
1,552
Best answers
0
I think that gmax is better than milkshape. It generally just has a better interface, so you can do more. It looks nicer too.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2002
Messages
960
Best answers
0
gmax is free version of 3d max, ofcourse lots of thing are excluded. and u still need milkshape to export to half-life format.
but to compare it to milkshape .. gmax is a million times better. and no it doesn't cost anything.
and any max tutorial works with gmax too. (note that gmax doesn't have the rendrer engine and doesn't have characer studio) so tuts talking aabout biped and stuff won't work with gmax.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
86
Best answers
0
Yeah there is some file converter that you can use to turn gmax models into mdl
I think it's called deepexploration you'll probably have to look it up
also I just got gmax and it says I have to register it and I have registered it but it still doesn't work
I've got the registration code but where am I supposed to use it
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
167
Best answers
0
can i have ur registration code ? i wanna try it out
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
1,276
Best answers
0
Man SkinnerFool you lazy,lol all you have to do is just put your e-mail and some other stuff and they'll send you the code lol
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
86
Best answers
0
well does anyone know how to solve my problem
and If you want my registration code tell me how to use it ok
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2002
Messages
960
Best answers
0
try going to the official site and check the faq.. i remember seeing something like "where do i enter my password?"
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
86
Best answers
0
Apparently I don't need the registration code and it still doesn't work
After registration it says there was and error in the registration there are no topics of this in the
F.A.Q's
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
86
Best answers
0
Well anyone going to reply
Hello hello anyone here
excuse me if I made you think!
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
86
Best answers
0
but can you use gmax
every time I got gmax I always got it from a disk so would that be a problem
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top