Custom Model In ESF 1.3 Beta

Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
289
Best answers
0
In OB that future it don't work u need to wait for final version. :)
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
223
Best answers
0
Ok but why in this screen (not the final version) it's working?

I'm not want add character just add in the character selection screen.
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
289
Best answers
0
Those Pic are form before the OB so it work look at the date of adding this pic:
<a href="http://www.moddb.com/mods/earths-special-forces/images/new-vgui-wip-3-of-6" title="New VGUI WIP 3 of 6 - Mod DB" target="_blank"><img src="http://media.moddb.com/cache/images/mods/1/1/48/thumb_300x150/36106.jpg" alt="New VGUI WIP 3 of 6" /></a>
Jan 9th, <b>2006</b>
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
289
Best answers
0
Sample:
1. Get a custom mdl
Armored Trunks

2.Go to esf_openbeta/models/player/custom

3.Copy trunks folder from this pack to custom folder in esf_openbeta

4.Done!!

Remember in pack u need a file "info.xml" if u don't have it in pack:

Sample:
< custom name="Armored Trunks" > :=>Name of custom mdl in game,begin of the script
< replace original="trunks" replace="ArmoredTrunks"/ > :=>first "trunks"(oryginal mdl) "ArmoredTrunks" (custom mdl)
< replace original="ssjtrunks" replace="ArmoredSsjTrunks"/ > :=>first "ssjtrunks"(oryginal mdl) "ArmoredSsjTrunks" (custom mdl)
< replace original="ussjtrunks" replace="ArmoredUssjTrunks"/ > :=>first "ussjtrunks"(oryginal mdl) "ArmoredUssjTrunks" (custom mdl)
< /custom > :=>end of the script
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
223
Best answers
0
It's not working :(
I want make it for the first open beta =D
It's possible?
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
289
Best answers
0
i don't remeber but 100% don't work for OBF:)
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2009
Messages
223
Best answers
0
And for the first beta it's working?
Beacause i don't have the folder "custom" ^^
 
Active Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 14, 2002
Messages
6,873
Best answers
0
You're just going to be wasting your time because you can only get the character names to show up under the Custom Model list. You can't play as the custom character or anything.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
You can in the earlier Open Betas. The final is where that feature was broken.

As for no custom foulder. You need to make it ofcourse.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top