OMG, noob, problems starting the game

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
320
Best answers
0
Ok, I tried installing steam. It was asking for that .dll wich was missing.
I found one, and put it in the directory. Now it says "main exception, cannot load steam engine, does'nt work while offline" or smth like that...
I have no firewalls, uninstalled Netlimiter..
doesn't work..

WTF?
please help
 
Member
🚂 Steam Linked
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Jan 27, 2006
Messages
608
Best answers
0
witch .dll are u talking about..you cant just pick up a .dll and paste it into steam can you?? :p
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,839
Best answers
0
Re-Install Steam i'd say. It should fix the problem.
 
New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
320
Best answers
0
steam.dll

I tried re-installing it thousands of times, doesn;t work
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
How about redownloading the installer.

Maby the download got corupt.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
3,746
Best answers
0
dude, uninstall everything that has to do with valve, then go on a fresh start of re-downloading, EVERYTHING
 
New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
320
Best answers
0
ok, i managed to make it work..but none of you helped me:)

thanks anyways
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
So what fixed it?
 
New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
320
Best answers
0
i talked to my ISP...he did the rest...
Now I have another problem....i don't have an original copy of halflife...and it's impossible for me to find/buy one...what can i do register with steam?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4,022
Best answers
0
You can buy a CD Key via Steam for like $5-10, or get it in a store for about the same price.

You need a legal copy of Half-Life 1 in order to play ESF online.
 
New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
320
Best answers
0
Thanks...;)

New question: I saw alot of models of ssj3 and ssj4 ...how do they work? I installed Evolution X..I understood it also has ssj3...isn't there like only one transformation???
And why can't I download anything fomr www.esf-world.com???
nothing works..when i click download it opens a blank page..that's it..
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
The models on ESF world are there so you can replace existing models.

If you download a SSJ4 goku model you can replace a SSJgoku model with it. And your SSJ looks like SSJ4.

EvolutionX AKA EVM2.0 is a thirdparty addon for ESF. It is not suported on this forums. Basicly its a modification of ESF itself.

All info on EVM is in here -> http://forum.esforces.com/showthread.php?t=37175


As forESF world. Is your popupblocker disabled?
 
New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
320
Best answers
0
yes it's disabled..
But there was a full goku pack from normal to ssj6(i know it doesn't exist, nor does ssj5)...so i guess i must choose jut one of them...

Isn't there a way i can go thru all stages in one game?
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
There isnt realy a way to do that. You have to exit and swich the models. But you can test 2 at a time if you swich both models normal and SSJ ^^

As for ESF-world. I tryied to download it and it works perfectly.

It opens up a site. The timer gets to 0 a link apears.
 
New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
320
Best answers
0
:(( somethings wrong with my PC or iexplorer...I'mma try with opera...
 
New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
320
Best answers
0
tried with opera, same thing...........
My PC must be cursed or something...:(:p
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
So what exacly happens?
 
New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
320
Best answers
0
it just opens a new page, and it stays blank...

another question... I saw a friend of mine having a starting power level with goku of 1.750.000 ...(it depends on the character..it's always the right amount of PL to transform)...how can i do that?

BTW- We both play with bots only
 
New Member
Joined
May 7, 2006
Messages
444
Best answers
0
He was palying EVM and if you were playing it to then it shoudl work for you to. BUt as everyone has said these forums do not support EVM and trust me ive learned from experience.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top