i cant make a free for all server

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4
Best answers
0
i mostly play offline with bots because i suck at this game too much to play with other people, but still love the game. anyways, whenever i go to create my own server, even though i have free fight or whatever its called selected, it still makes a team game. is there maybe some console command i can use to force the server to free for all?
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
console command is mp_gamemode 0

than you nead to type restart in aswell
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4
Best answers
0
i tried that and it didnt work :(

any other suggestions or reasons why it isnt working?
 
The Krazy One
✔️ HL Verified
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
577
Best answers
0
The command Grega posted should of worked... I know one version of the bots it forces the game to a team game even though you have Free for all selected. Do you have the latest version of ESF (1.2.3)?
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4
Best answers
0
yeah i have version 1.2.3, also another thing i realized is it doesnt force "real teams" or whatever
 

sub

Active Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 18, 2003
Messages
5,960
Best answers
0
I'm not sure if this will work, but it can't hurt trying. Go into your ESF folder and open up the listenserver.cfg file. Just add the line mp_gamemode 0 at the bottom and save changes.

edit: If that didn't work, look in your ESF folder for file called game.cfg. If you do have a file in there called game.cfg, just delete the file and then go back into the game and type mp_gamemode 0 in console then change map. That should work.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
4
Best answers
0
Sub said:
I'm not sure if this will work, but it can't hurt trying. Go into your ESF folder and open up the listenserver.cfg file. Just add the line mp_gamemode 0 at the bottom and save changes.

edit: If that didn't work, look in your ESF folder for file called game.cfg. If you do have a file in there called game.cfg, just delete the file and then go back into the game and type mp_gamemode 0 in console then change map. That should work.
the first one you listed worked, thanks :)
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top