Creating a Steam server? Read this for cvars.

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76
Best answers
0
Here are the steps to making, naming, and setting the max players on a server in steam!
1. Click Create Server
2. In the console type sv_lan 0
3. In the console type hostname "name of server here"
4. In the console type maxplayers "number of players here"
5. In the console type sv_password "password here"
6. In the console type restart
7. If your to lazy to do these just download and extract THIS FILE! to your steam esf directory!

Once you hit restart it will restart the server with your server name the max players and others will be able to join. I hope this helped all you loyal steam users out there! ;)
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2002
Messages
514
Best answers
0
Why did you make a thread asking how to do this then? *sighs*

Another tip, if you want to add a password you should know it but its

sv_password "pass"

Where pass is what you want it to be
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76
Best answers
0
dude cool because when i did the password it wouldnt work thank you!!!!
how about maxplayers ?
i try to do max players but it says cannot set when server is running!
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76
Best answers
0
do i need to remove the slashes in front of the maxplayers?
Also what is the cvar for 24bit textures?
:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 23, 2002
Messages
1,876
Best answers
0
I don't know the exact cvar.
but when you start esf, goto options > Advanced and activate 24-bit textures
press oke and start/join a server
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76
Best answers
0
yes you are correct that does work however if you quit the game it doesn't save that.
to do that i just edited the cfg file.

Also if you guys don't feel the need to do all that download these to your
halflife\esf directory

here it the file link CLICK HERE!

ALSO

Can we address the problem with the Beam and FX detail settings in Steam's menus? It seems that the beam quality keeps jumping between low and whatever I actually want it to be set to. When returning to my Config.cfg file afterwards, the game appears to have removed all of the added commands (for 24 bit textures, mp3player, all the stuff in the advanced menu pretty much).
 
Moving with Sonic Speed
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
4,532
Best answers
0
People >.< This is stickied in the HELP section, try a *search* to find answers to your questions. There is an issue that has already been patched in 1.2 which prevents your cvars from saving when you leave a game. Slashes in front of anything in your autoexec.cfg or config.cfg will null it, meaning it wont work. To find the cvar for the 24 bit textures try the manual or a search.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2002
Messages
514
Best answers
0
Pcjoe said:
Question: I'm on Steam and I can't set my server name, max players, or password!
Answer: Download this and extract it to your esf directory.
Default Steam path:
Code:
C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\(Your Steam E-mail Address)\half-life\esf
o_O

Other then that I dont know.

cl_hightexture 1 is for 24bit textures, posted it up there :p
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76
Best answers
0
SOMEONE POST A .cfg file or a patch so with the highest options in steam for esf 1.2 or just make a patch that will not delete your steam settings when you quit!
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2004
Messages
76
Best answers
0
damnit, has anyone had trouble starting an online server with this new patch? I am i go to start it and i do but it doesn't show up on the list were the servers are and when my friend tries to jion it says latency 2000. Also i thought oh i am starting a lan game but when i go to lan games in the servers menu i don't see mine either. I also tried doing oldschool style and typing sv_lan 0 then restarting the server that doesn't work either. Is it possible that its a firewall issue? I am using a different computer than usual cause i am not at my normal house. Can someone help me?
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2004
Messages
40
Best answers
0
does it cost money to do this? or is this jsut like clicking on "create a sever button"
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top