Video Card Question

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 30, 2003
Messages
2,327
Best answers
0
Welp, I'm not big on the computer thing (as you can tell since this is my 8437597497545793475974th question thread.)

Moving on, I have a question. I recently bought a nvidia GeForce 6600 GT 256MB DDr along with 512MB Ram Upgrade block (comming in the mail soon), will it handle well with my AMD Athlon 2200+ 1.80GHz processor? I know I should've asked this question before purchasing, but the price was too hard to skip. I don't know if the processors and video cards correspond or not, but I want to know will it balance out, or the processor doesn't matter? Any further help will be appreciated.
 
New Member
Joined
May 30, 2003
Messages
842
Best answers
0
Depending on what you have now, you should see a noticeable improvement. The ram will help you more than the card. And I hope you got an AGP card and not a PCI Express.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 30, 2003
Messages
2,327
Best answers
0
AGP ^^

67890

oh yeah, i'm moving up from a S3 Graphics card. so i should see a massive improvement either way O_O
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
2,725
Best answers
0
It's not an issue of "You can only use video cards of type X with processors of type Y," or anything. Your processor shouldn't matter (just don't expect that 133mghz Celeron to see a huge performance boost from a new Radeon 9800, but that's a different issue). Just make sure you have an AGP slot on your motherboard and have a spare slot for the stick of RAM. =E
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 14, 2003
Messages
1,929
Best answers
0
You'll definitely see a boost, but you're going to be bottlenecked in the latest games by that 2200+ XP.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 30, 2003
Messages
2,327
Best answers
0
Welp, I was force to trade the 6600 for a 6200A 512MB card. I really don't care since i get 60 dollars back, and I never really got to test the 6600. But from my last card, It makes a hell of a jump

S3 Graphics ProSavage DDr (current card):
Memory Size: 32MB (Imagine running a game on this) -_-
GPU Clock: 121 MHz
DirectX Hardware Support: DirectX 6.0 (omg, now how old is that)

GeForce 6200A:

Memory Size: 512MB
GPU Clock: 385 MHz
DirectX Hardware Support: DirectX 9.0
OpenGL: 1.5

so im satisfied with just that, plus the 512MB addition to make it a total of 768 Ram on my pc

I hope it's good enough to run several games in my library. (Meh, I'll have to wait another long ass time to run HL2 the way I wanna.)
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 14, 2003
Messages
1,929
Best answers
0
You really didn't need 512MB memory if you're going for a 6200A, it's not powerful to utilize 256MB, let alone 512. You probably should've only gone with 64 - 128MB RAM for that card, meh. Wish you would've talked to me on AIM earlier.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 30, 2003
Messages
2,327
Best answers
0
welp, running a 300V 6600GT on a 250V PC(at least that's what im getting from the pc signal), it wouldn't mess up or anything will it?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 14, 2003
Messages
1,929
Best answers
0
The Watts aren't important, the Amps are. But I'm going to assume you bought this computer OEM, which means it's the cheapest PSU they could get to make it less expensive. So, I guess just go with the 6200...
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 30, 2003
Messages
2,327
Best answers
0
lol the PC was 1200... everything is top brand products besides the Video Card (I wasn't big on the video card back then so I didn't really care too much for an upgrade.)
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 14, 2003
Messages
1,929
Best answers
0
If it's OEM, though, they cut the line in other areas, which is usually the PSU or cooling.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top