probs with 1.2

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2004
Messages
1
Best answers
0
i´ve played the beta 1.1 and it was great.
i have installed the beta 1.2 and there is no esf.exe in the esf folder and i cant play the game. i need help what can i do
i have hl version 1.1.1.0
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2004
Messages
106
Best answers
0
Create a schortcut to your hl.exe and put the following in (standard): c:\sierra\half-life\hl.exe -game esf -console .Now you can play esf and also have the console enabled.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2002
Messages
514
Best answers
0
Kala$#nikoV said:
Create a schortcut to your hl.exe and put the following in (standard): c:\sierra\half-life\hl.exe -game esf -console .Now you can play esf and also have the console enabled.
Didnt think it would work like that, If it doesnt make it this.

Code:
C:\Sierra\Half-Life\hl.exe -console -game esf
Since I think you need to have Console 1st...again it might work and im just being stupid at 5am :rolleyes:
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2004
Messages
3
Best answers
0
Ummmm I also had the same problem and I changed it to "C:\Program Files\half life\hl.exe" -console -game esf and now it loads esf but when I create a game it comes up with HL levels. When I actually enter the game it has esf characters in HL levels!!! Plz help.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2003
Messages
312
Best answers
0
heres and idea

go into half life normal, goto custom game and select esf beta 1.2 and hit "activate"..
u should have esf and if this doesnt work re-install esf..
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 18, 2001
Messages
1,640
Best answers
0
the shortcut is wrong.
you have to have the start in box as your halflife directory, and the target box as your hl.exe -console -game esf
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top