plugin {powerlevel}

New Member
Joined
May 1, 2006
Messages
665
Best answers
0
why would anyone want a pl of 100,000,000???

Earn the skilz. :D
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
1,094
Best answers
0
Man, I still can't get this thing to work! Kaination should have been more specific with directories. For instance, he says to place the .sma file into the scripting folder. Its not till I see it doesn't work that I look up the amxx program folder and see he means to put it there...and I STILL don't have it right...

I put the plugin files in both the esf and the amxx directories.

I changed both plugin configs to include the plugin...this crap is too confusing.
 
New Member
Joined
May 1, 2006
Messages
665
Best answers
0
lol, same thing i was wondering. Whats the scripting folder? anyone?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
1,094
Best answers
0
Check your programs folder for the amx program (easy to spot). Inside one of the directories in that folder is a "scripting" folder. But apparently that doesn't solve it all. I've put the plugin itself in both the amx plugins folder and the esf/addons/amxx/plugins folder. Not hapenning. I enter the console command and it says its an unknown command.
 
New Member
Joined
May 1, 2006
Messages
665
Best answers
0
I'll do that and get back to you on monday. I just lost my ESF coz i did a system format.... *sobs*... darn windows 2000, XP 4ever
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
Someone hacked that stema account and I can't find my old CD key ;_;, so now I use my brothers.

Anyways.

@J-Dude

Did you do Step nine + ten?

I think what you did was you put in IN the folder. You need to edit the file in notepad.

Do this by rightclick --> edit and look for notepad :)

You dont just put the files in and voila, you need to add it to the amxx plugins file.

edit:

Teh guide made my teh sexiest man alive said:
Step nine: You're almost there.

Go to your configs folder, shown above, and open the file plugins in notepad.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
1,094
Best answers
0
Yes, I did step nine, and there was absolutely positively no effect. Trick is, there are two plugins files, one in the ESF folder itself, and one in the AMX programs folder. You never specify which.

This is what the one in my ESF folder looks like:

; >> [ EvolutionX ]

EvolutionX.amxx

; >> [ AMX MOD X CORE ]

admin.amxx
admincmd.amxx
adminslots.amxx
menufront.amxx
cmdmenu.amxx
plmenu.amxx
telemenu.amxx
mapsmenu.amxx
antiflood.amxx
esf_powerlevel_changer.amxx
...and this is what it looks like for my AMX program version...

; AMX Mod X plugins

; Admin Base - Always one has to be activated
admin.amxx ; admin base (required for

any admin-related)
;admin_sql.amxx ; admin base - SQL version

(comment admin.amxx)

; Basic
admincmd.amxx ; basic admin console

commands
adminhelp.amxx ; help command for admin

console commands
adminslots.amxx ; slot reservation
multilingual.amxx ; Multi-Lingual management

; Menus
menufront.amxx ; front-end for admin menus
cmdmenu.amxx ; command menu (speech,

settings)
plmenu.amxx ; players menu (kick, ban,

client cmds.)
;telemenu.amxx ; teleport menu (Fun Module

required!)
mapsmenu.amxx ; maps menu (vote,

changelevel)

; Chat / Messages
adminchat.amxx ; console chat commands
antiflood.amxx ; prevent clients from

chat-flooding the server
scrollmsg.amxx ; displays a scrolling

message
imessage.amxx ; displays information

messages
adminvote.amxx ; vote commands

; Map related
nextmap.amxx ; displays next map in

mapcycle
mapchooser.amxx ; allows to vote for next

map
timeleft.amxx ; displays time left on map

; Configuration
pausecfg.amxx ; allows to pause and

unpause some plugins
statscfg.amxx ; allows to manage stats

plugins via menu and commands


; Custom - Add 3rd party plugins here
EvolutionX.Core.amxx ; Adds extra plugin

functions for Earth's Special Forces
; (made by the Corona Bytes

team of EVM)
esf_powerlevel_changer.amxx
Please tell me what I did wrong here...
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
EVM is an old version of amxx, so the esf_powerlevel_changer doesnt work with it. I tried it and no success :(

and you cant use EVM and a newer version of AMXX.

So the choices are:

EVM and no powerlevel changer
no EVM and powerlevel changer

sorry ;_;
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
1,094
Best answers
0
Shoot...would it be possible, perhaps, to change both the name of my current AMXX program file and my ESF program file, install the current version of AMXX, and a regular version of ESF? Would they conflict each other?

I know thats how you get it so you have a version of EVM and ESF on your pc at the same time.

EDIT: Also, why can't EVM just update their mod along with the new versions of AMXX? Or is that restructuring all their modifications? Oh well...maybe they'll update their version with their next version of EVM, ECX or whatever they call it.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
J-Dude said:
Shoot...would it be possible, perhaps, to change both the name of my current AMXX program file and my ESF program file, install the current version of AMXX, and a regular version of ESF? Would they conflict each other?
I have no clue. That might be a smart idea right there.

AND, i cant relaly answer that, you gotta go ask the nice people at the EVM boards :0
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
430
Best answers
0
Kaination said:
EVM is an old version of amxx, so the esf_powerlevel_changer doesnt work with it. I tried it and no success :(

and you cant use EVM and a newer version of AMXX.

So the choices are:

EVM and no powerlevel changer
no EVM and powerlevel changer

sorry ;_;
Well , i don't know , it worked for me with the amxx version of EVM . J-dude try it again, if it worked for me it has to work for you.
I uploaded the powerlevel_changer plugin i use(and works with EVM)

http://rapidshare.de/files/26845862/esf_powerlevel_changer.amxx.html
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
35
Best answers
0
So let me explain: with the amx version from the EVM the esf_powerlevelchanger works !! i saw some pics from esf1.3 when that guy had powerlevel 179, 999, 999 , 999 !! or Vegito 666, 666, 666 !!
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
430
Best answers
0
Cloud[ESW] said:
So let me explain: with the amx version from the EVM the esf_powerlevelchanger works !! i saw some pics from esf1.3 when that guy had powerlevel 179, 999, 999 , 999 !! or Vegito 666, 666, 666 !!
What does EVM has to do with esf 1.3?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top