NO ONE CAN SEE OR JOIN MY ESF SERVER!

New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8
Best answers
0
Hey i created a esf game and none of my friends can find it on the esf list and i gave them ips to try searched gametiger, no one can find my server, and i dont have a firewall, how come no one can see or join my server?

anyhelp would be awsome thanks alot guys,
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8
Best answers
0
i dont know what u mean by port fowarding

all i did was open esf click create game

choose the map and clicked create game

plz help me heh if its easier for u u could add me on msn jeremyminsky@hotmail.com otherwise post here thanks

and if this helps i have DSL Sympatico Highspeed and i have a router
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
Well, first off type 192.168.0.1 in your address bar (or whatever joor router IP is) and log in.

Then if it asks you to log in, the default username/pass is:

Username: admin
pass: password

Once your in goto port forwarding, create a new port and make the ports the following: 27014 to 27016

Make sure you turn off any firewall, and your good to go :)
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8
Best answers
0
i dunno what my router ip is or how to find it...... sorry im so dumb lol could you help me out here

well i think this might be it i created a game and went to status and it gave me this ip

192.168.2.11:27015

so i typed 192.168.2.11 in the address bar and it just went to google and found nothing
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
Goto start-->run and type 'cmd ipconfig' then when DOS opens up (the black screen) type 'ipconfig' and a listing should show up.



Look at that (i blocked my ip address so no one can hack meh)

Anyways, type that into the address bar, then continue my instructions above :)

Or try to go here: http://192.168.0.1/start.htm
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8
Best answers
0
hey yeah it asks for username and pass

i typed admin

and password for pass

press enter and it didnt work it just asks for username and pass again
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
FDAJer said:
hey yeah it asks for username and pass

i typed admin

and password for pass

press enter and it didnt work it just asks for username and pass again
Then someone changed the username, go ask your dad or soemthing, cause usually thats the default settings.
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8
Best answers
0
basic setup
advanced
and devices

i dont think i see port fowarding in any

hey i think i found it but it

im adding one now but couple more things k what should i put for this

Select application by name, ican pick FTP, HTTP, SNMP, SMTP, PPTP or Domain

then it asks select protocol TCP, UDP. ICMP, GRE

then the ports which u said 24015to 26015

and then finally do i check

Redirect selected protocol/application to this Home Networking modem. or
Redirect selected protocol/application to IP Address
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0


It'd under Advances

I see you found it out. Anyways, goto new one. Lemme log in for exact name. Uno Momento.

Edit: Goto Add custom service, make the service name whatever you want. Starting port: 27014
Ending Port: 27016

And add YOUR Ip address, not the routers.

FDAJer said:
then the ports which u said 24015to 26015
It's 27014 - 27016
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2005
Messages
807
Best answers
0
FDAJer said:
basic setup
advanced
and devices

i dont think i see port fowarding in any

hey i think i found it but it

im adding one now but couple more things k what should i put for this

Select application by name, ican pick FTP, HTTP, SNMP, SMTP, PPTP or Domain

then it asks select protocol TCP, UDP. ICMP, GRE

then the ports which u said 24015to 26015

and then finally do i check

Redirect selected protocol/application to this Home Networking modem. or
Redirect selected protocol/application to IP Address
Actually the ports are 27014 to 27016 As Kaination said earlier.
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
8
Best answers
0
my screen is different than yours but mine asks these questions, help me answer them and im set

Select application by name: FTP, HTTP, SNMP, SMTP, PPTP or Domain (which one do i pick)

then it asks Select protocol: TCP, UDP. ICMP, GRE (which one do i pick)

then the ports it asks, so i put 27014 to 27016

and then finally it asks to check one of thse two off, which one should i check

Redirect selected protocol/application to this Home Networking modem. or
Redirect selected protocol/application to IP Address
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
FDAJer said:
Select application by name: FTP, HTTP, SNMP, SMTP, PPTP or Domain (which one do i pick)
Dont pick any, Create a custom one. That might help you there.
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2005
Messages
807
Best answers
0
I don't know which ones you should pick... if it makes you pick one. I guess google it and read up on it or just go by trial and error and see which ones work. Unless that could cause problems in your PC...
 

L

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
1,069
Best answers
0
.... Wow, such usefull comments!
/lan 0
BAM! Problem solved!
there's a command to make it show up right away, but it will take about 10 mins for it to show up in the server list.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
Fatal_CobraX said:
.... Wow, such usefull comments!
/lan 0
BAM! Problem solved!
there's a command to make it show up right away, but it will take about 10 mins for it to show up in the server list.
I assumed he already did that o_O
 

L

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
1,069
Best answers
0
Kaination said:
I assumed he already did that o_O
Says Noitaniak..
don't assume >;o
hmm, dunno if it will work actually lol.

The following errors occurred when this message was submitted:
1) Sorry! The administrator has specified that users can only post one message every 120 seconds.
2) Porn-related content was located on your post.
3) I will eat your babies.
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
3,055
Best answers
0
The actual ports needed to host a game and for people to see it are 27000-27030
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
Also make sure in your server.cfg you have sv_lan set to 0.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top