minimum requirements

The Viking
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 29, 2002
Messages
4,803
Best answers
0
Call me stupid or lazy for asking this but what are the minimum sytem requirements

1.processor-?
2.video card-?
3.ram memory-?

(if someone aswers this, tnk u very much)
 
The Viking
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 29, 2002
Messages
4,803
Best answers
0
OOOOOOOWWWW YEAH if these are the minimum's i could play 3 games at the same time this is really f*ckin great!!!!!!!!Ow and thank you.!!!
 

Hsu

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
2,306
Best answers
0
You can run the game with that.... but if you actualy want to play:

450 mhz
128 megs ram
and a 32 meg graphics card.

And that is so you can play. I have p2 450 with 383 megs ram and a 64 meg vid card and I get from 8-40 fps while testing the beta.

Anything above 500 mhz should be fine.
 
The Viking
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 29, 2002
Messages
4,803
Best answers
0
OW d*mn!("Mom dad","what do you tink about buying me a new........")
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
655
Best answers
0
I get an average of 30-60 fps with.
AMD 700 mhz
Geforce 2 (32 meg)
heh 484 RAM
Cable modem 16 up err.. alot dl


Runs great
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2002
Messages
215
Best answers
0
great thnx striker i basically have the same comp, 750 192 mbs of ram, geforce 2 mx400 64mbs. so id get a bit better
 

Naz

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
1,660
Best answers
0
/me luvs my new GF4Ti 4600

P886 256 ram xdsl etc..

I had problems with running cs in the past with my old tnt2 (without detonator drivers)

then again... I don't know if esf is more demanding then cs?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 14, 2002
Messages
1,465
Best answers
0
My computer is alienware just got it $1,770.It blows all of your computer out of the way.But it cost to much.
 

Mog

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2002
Messages
541
Best answers
0
playing the esf alpha i get 70+ fps, but theres not really much point in me having a good fps, cos i get 1000 ping!! so i only move once every few seconds!! :cry:
 
The Viking
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 29, 2002
Messages
4,803
Best answers
0
My own system is sometin like.

Pentium ll 350 mhz
Voodoo 3 2000
320 ram memory

can i run esf with some fx turned of or details down,and i'm talking about beta.
 

ultrassj_vegeta

U
Guest
gotta hav a combination of a good net connection and a nice puter
 
The Viking
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 29, 2002
Messages
4,803
Best answers
0
i got cable connection but will i be able to play it is the question.:rolleyes:
 

ultrassj_vegeta

U
Guest
what you mean will you be able to play it? if you have a good computer, i sed its a mix.... read man...
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
0
Best answers
0
Originally posted by cold steel
i got cable connection but will i be able to play it is the question.:rolleyes:
Yea, you will be able to play it. You can also play Quake 3 as well...they both won't look as nice though :p Not with those specs :)
 
The Viking
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 29, 2002
Messages
4,803
Best answers
0
thanks that's all i wanted to know:yes:
 

ultrassj_vegeta

U
Guest
if we can play ut2k3 we shud be able to play beta pretty well yeh?
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2002
Messages
356
Best answers
0
well if you go in the configuration in the half life game and Video options / video modes. then opengl (if your graphic card support it) and then about 1024x768 then you should have some really nice graphic.

be able to play it.
well yes if your over 800 mhz
and 128 megs ram then you should be able to play it. very well i must say.
on my parents comp you can actually see the images around the sprite because of so bad quality graphic card.
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2002
Messages
494
Best answers
0
Originally posted by cold steel
thanks that's all i wanted to know:yes:

Uhm, can you try turning your sig 45 degrees, that way it won't take so much space.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top