I donno if anyone has noticed....(FPS Problems?)

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 10, 2002
Messages
1,077
Best answers
0
But most of the things in ESF lower your FPS big time.
I was wondering if they would be tweaked/changed in the next
release?

Recharg Aura Brings down my FPS by 30 Points
and when someone causes a huge ass explosion not only do I
die but I lag before I respawn cause it covers the entier map. Bah
Before you flamers get dragged in im on a GeForce 4 MX420, 512MB SDRAM :p
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
3
Best answers
0
well i have no problems with it. I get 100 fps.
even though theres about 15 poeple playing.
I run under a Gf4 ti 4600, P43.4 ghz.

it would help if you list ur specs for your comp.
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
981
Best answers
0
*edit* wrong window :p *edit*

i'm 56k, P3 866mhz, ABIT Siluro Geforce 2 mx 64mb, and i have no laggy fps problems...
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 10, 2002
Messages
1,077
Best answers
0
Not talking about your Max FPS rate.
Im saying it decreases FPS alot. Those two things I just mensioned.
Could help for people on lower end comps?
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
692
Best answers
0
Uhm... You aren't running software mode, are you?
 
Pwns Mastasurf at TF2
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 7, 2001
Messages
5,115
Best answers
0
Gonna have to agree with Harsens here. I have a PIII 933 (I know that's not deathly slow, but it's getting there) and a PCI graphics card and I get about 70 FPS constantly, despite any FX, on a fresh boot. Never had any FPS probs except when I've kept the comp up all day (I have Win ME, it can't keep uptime for anything) and have played several different gam,es and don't feel like rebooting. It should work fine even on slower systems.

-Karrde-
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2002
Messages
111
Best answers
0
no effense proud pince but geforce4 mx is crap , but u still shouldnt be getting such low fps with it , i dont know what the problem is unless your running it in software mode
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 10, 2002
Messages
1,077
Best answers
0
Am I so hard to understand....:S
I dont care if you say MX is crap. Its better than nothing.
I dont even know why ppl complain, I get 99FPS. No im not running
it on software mode.

Im simply saying, the Recharge Aura drops your FPS down.
By 20-30 Points. Before you post again. Go in-game play with bots
or whatever. Then type in console "cl_showfps 1" and recharge
your ki pool. Especially when your flying above a map it does
decrease FPS too.

Especially when your on 56k.
Yes im on 56k....

Was that Specific enough for ya? o_o
 

CCF

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2002
Messages
12
Best answers
0
Yes I tottaly agree with Prince. I experiance FPS issues most of the time. I think it's bad netcode.
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2003
Messages
981
Best answers
0
are you getting it mixed up with lag? i'm on a low end computer and I have no FPS problems during any moves/transformations..
 
Pwns Mastasurf at TF2
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 7, 2001
Messages
5,115
Best answers
0
Well then, blame it on the Card, maybe on your Ram, who knows. My FPS is just fine with all special effects.

-Karrde-
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2002
Messages
960
Best answers
0
well lower the grafix quality if ur comp can't take it! it's in costumize .. and i think the console command for it is something like cl_fxuality 3 is the highest and 1 is the lowest

btw i have geforce 2 and my fps drops only if we are five ppl standing to geher and powering up with turbo .. or turning ssj all at the same time
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2003
Messages
12
Best answers
0
U want the flashy graphics but ur comp cant handle em?

its ur prob! :D
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
692
Best answers
0
Originally posted by CCF
Yes I tottaly agree with Prince. I experiance FPS issues most of the time. I think it's bad netcode.
Uhm... bad netcode creates lag, not fps drop. If you're computer can't handle the fx, there are always the options to decrease them. Btw, unless you have a 100Hz monitor (wich i doubt), you can't really run 99fps. Use cl_netgraph 1 to show your fps instead. The aura fx drops your fps a lil less in the Beta1.1
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Messages
501
Best answers
0
Ima hafta agree with it being the netcode, i run a 433mhz (POS!) intel celeron with 256mb sdram and a geforce 4mx440 and i can go into a server with 10 people and frag away endlessly without drops.....then again i tweak my system quite a bit.....heheh "tweak"
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 10, 2002
Messages
1,077
Best answers
0
Originally posted by harSens
Uhm... bad netcode creates lag, not fps drop. If you're computer can't handle the fx, there are always the options to decrease them. Btw, unless you have a 100Hz monitor (wich i doubt), you can't really run 99fps. Use cl_netgraph 1 to show your fps instead. The aura fx drops your fps a lil less in the Beta1.1
I have a 100hz monitor.
I bought my comp on this november that just passed.
Im lucky to have got a new comp. lmao, my old one was a big joke.

ATI RAGE IIc, P2-366mhz, 64MB SDRAM. damn that was hell for me
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top