how do u convert quake 3 modelsto esf models?

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2003
Messages
67
Best answers
0
can some one plz tell me how to convert quake 3 modls to esf models plzplz some one plz any one
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
1,276
Best answers
0
First of all Quake 3 models are a bit high poly more than half life can't stand "I think".Also you will have to put them in the esf skeleton animate it and compile it.But I think you will have to make it low poly o_O.
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
3,913
Best answers
0
most q3 models are under 3000 polys though, which is within the HL limit,

positioning them to the esf stance is the tricky part
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
3,913
Best answers
0
you import it, there is a import quake3 option in even milkshape 1.5.7, imprt the 2 or 3 pieces and put them back together in milkshape, easy as that
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🎈 Advanced
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
435
Best answers
0
Then u gotta scale the model and assign the skeleton which seems to be particularly hard for BFP models.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2003
Messages
67
Best answers
0
hey thanx but i need a littel mor detail ok can u guys also tell me a good modeling progam other then milkshape
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
3,913
Best answers
0
3d studio max, but if your having trouble understanding milkshape, i dont advise you to step up to that until youve learned ms3d, milkshape is probabaly the simplest modelling program around,

3dsm is cluttered, and has 500 tools you will never use,
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
1,276
Best answers
0
Another question the avatar did EvilChimp made it for you or your ripped it???

Also good luck! visit www.polycount.com I think that's the site for tutorials also.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top