Firefox 3 consistant script error?

Status
Not open for further replies.
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
I'm using Firefox 3 and well, It seems pretty good.

But, when I try to go on myspace, I constantly get a script error. It doesn't happen on IE. And it doesn't work on my friends firefox 3.

It's quite annoying.



Is there a fix to it?

I'm about to downgrade :<
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
3,397
Best answers
0
Install Java for firefox


edit: What the hell? ********** is censored? Lol
 
Force Pit Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2007
Messages
994
Best answers
0
i had that on gigabyte website(PC hardware company) I just did stop script
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
i had that on gigabyte website(PC hardware company) I just did stop script
But I log into myspace often, so it's extremely frustrating to have to do it each visit.

@lith

didn't work :(
 
ESF Coder
🌠 Staff
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
585
Best answers
0
1) ppl are still using myspace?
2) i dont get this error with ff3
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
1) ppl are still using myspace?
2) i dont get this error with ff3
Yeah, I use myspace.

I figured out what was wrong. If you had the Veoh TV addon / plugin firefox, it caused it.

disabled / uninstalled it, works fine now :)

mod can close this.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users who are viewing this thread

Top