ESF Totally messes up computer. Help immediately please!!!

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2002
Messages
5
Best answers
0
I just got ESF, and was just about ot go play with some friends...
I can join any server fine... I can select a team fine, but when I select my class, the model spawns at a spawn point, but nothing else happens. I am completely frozen. I have to restart my computer to get out of it. this happens in ANY server regarless of game mode, class I choose, team I choose... I need help real quick because my friends are playing and expect me there.
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2002
Messages
5
Best answers
0
P3 proccesser
56 megs of ram
Cable Connection
32 meg video card
1024 by 768
DirectX 8.1
I run in openGL mode.
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2002
Messages
168
Best answers
0
Maybe you should try opening in Direct3d... Or it could be your very small ram. You could just need a faster computer? Go to the crashing problem stickey... They actually know what they are talking about there ;D
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2002
Messages
5
Best answers
0
THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!


opening in D3D made it work, thank you soooo much!!!:D

:fight:
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2002
Messages
67
Best answers
0
maybe u should get some more RAM :| thatd be good for ESF, other games and everything in general :talk:
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2002
Messages
5
Best answers
0
Well u know what? its not my fault so dont start on me with that sh... stuff. my dad got ripped off, he was told that this was top of the line, obviously I wasnt there, its not my fault. and if u want me to get more ram, gimme the money and gimme instructions on installing it.

:\
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2002
Messages
842
Best answers
0
hahahaha

sorry, but when, did your dad get that machine

and yer he was totaly ripped off,
 

Vassago

V
Guest
Yes more ram will help.

Hell, the MINIMUM for running Halflife is supposed to be 64MB or ram. How did you manage to only stick in 56? :p
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2002
Messages
6
Best answers
0
The standard amount of RAM people have in computers today :
128 RAM+

They must have had a really old RAM chip in whereever your father got the computer , It the first time I heard that someone has 56 RAM . That's less than my grand dad's !
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
31
Best answers
0
128 standard, its more like 256 ddr now, 56 is just plain crazy
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
32
Best answers
0
i think i should get a 512 ddr pc2100 ram this christmas. but im not sure so expensive i don't wanna get ripped off. my friend say usually games takes up about 150+ mb of ram now i have 256 mb of ddr ram. maibe shouden't. maibe i should. hmmm o_o
 
The Prodigy
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
Discord Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2002
Messages
676
Best answers
0
my dad is gonna buy me a new computer christmas, he told me its top of the line, 1200$ its gonna be great
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
26
Best answers
0
can you say ripped off my 333 celren m2 had 32 megs of ram but i only payed 150$ for it i bet you payed well over that. anyways for a total of 200$ i but 128 in that including the pc. anyways instructions for installing ram. buy a ram stick sd or ddr being thats a p3 probly sd ram. open the pc and put it in. it simply clips on you cant miss the slot (its the only one that will be the same size as the ram stick.) put your pc back together and turn it on and be amazed.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,355
Best answers
0
ROFL SAME THING HAPPENS TO ME IT'S NOT YOUR COMP IT'S YOUR COMP UR COMP DOESN'T FREEZE!!!!!! ROFL ROFL ROFL KEEP UR COMP ON IT'L UN FREEZE!!! LMAO
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top