whant mor hunk meg

Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,841
Best answers
0
.... would be nice if you say what you mean
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
2,725
Best answers
0
Do you mean the game is too slow...?
No one can solve your problem unless you supply more information...
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
1,162
Best answers
0
.... I dont really understand... but what exactly are you asking how to set.... :S I dont know what com_hunkMegs are :S
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
1,162
Best answers
0
oooo.... I dont think you can do that on Half life... can you? If anyone knows please post it :p... I wanna know too...
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2003
Messages
30
Best answers
0
quake 3 is 10 times faster then half life is f...k up en thalf life is older my pc amd athlon xp 2000 when loading esf is up to 3 min en my quake bid for power 10 sec
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
809
Best answers
0
well thats peculiar, i have a crap computer and loading esf takes about 20 seconds, and i dont think u can set the memory used for half life, but i could be wrong
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
1,162
Best answers
0
when you are hosting your own? or when you are joining someone elses?
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
809
Best answers
0
well if u werent a noob u would know ur not supposed to double post ;)
 
Live free or die by the sword
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
7,416
Best answers
0
There is a launch (command line) parameter that alters the memory heap assigned to HL on start. Unfortunately I forgot the switch :\
 
Senior Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
859
Best answers
0
-heapsize 'number'

thats it I think
just put it in the link to half-life
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 16, 2003
Messages
1,162
Best answers
0
Coo... I didnt know that... So you just stick that in console right?
And yes, I know your not a noob. Youve been here since March :D
 
The Duke of Juke
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
2,852
Best answers
0
no lone wolf, you would put the command in your shortcut to halflife, just like this...

C:\SIERRA\Half-Life\hl.exe -game esf -console -dev -heapsize "number"

you don't need the Dev in there, it just lets you see what is going on a lot better when starting servers and stuff...
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top