Starting a server

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2006
Messages
2
Best answers
0
I tried starting a server so me and my friend could play, but everytime I do that he says he can't find my server. How do I make the server so it's visible and accessible to him?
 
Active Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 18, 2002
Messages
4,201
Best answers
0
console: sv_lan 0

withouth it its useless, and make sure you 2 have the same clients/versions
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
Discord Linked
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,777
Best answers
0
It's because your router or firewall is blocking people from joining your server. The only way for them to join it is for you to open ports. read this thread for how to do that.
 
Mr. Preacher
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 7, 2002
Messages
1,344
Best answers
0
actually I found the problem to be the game.cfg once I deleted that everyone was able to see my servers. Even if its sv_lan 1 you should still be able to see it but when you join you will get an error. Just try deleting the game.cfg.
 
Senior Member
💻 Oldtimer
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
Discord Linked
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
game.cfg is a leftover from WON days, it shouldnt even be in there.
 
Freelance Mappzor
💻 Oldtimer
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Linked
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Its also the main reason why you cant change gamemods from ingame ^^
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
3,746
Best answers
0
where is game.cfg? i need to delete it

i deleted game.cfg and my fire wall is off and i still cant make a server
 
Freelance Mappzor
💻 Oldtimer
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Linked
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
mf29 what exacly happens?
 
Senior Member
💻 Oldtimer
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
Discord Linked
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
did you forget the sv_lan 0
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
3,746
Best answers
0
sv_lan doesnt do anything, i deleted my game.cfg, and i turned my firewall off and my server isnt password protected and still no one can see my server on the servers list
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
1,030
Best answers
0
Hmm...First, try turning off any firewalls or routers completely. Then if that doesn't work, make sure your ISP allows you priviliges like playing online or running some programs. If you can join a server but can't create one, then my theory is wrong. Sry I can't be more help, y'know?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
Do you still need help?

also, does you're router allow the ports 27014 - 27016?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
3,746
Best answers
0
I don't even now what that means, could you explain it please.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
k. goto start-->run and type cmd

once a black window appears, type ipconfig

where it says Default Gateway, enter that into the address bar on the website.

if it asks you for a password, try

Admin
Password

those are default, i think. anyways. Go down to port forwarding, and inside the port forwarding section click Add custom service.

name the thing whatever you want, and in the starting port section put in 27014, and in the ending section put in 27016

go back to the cmd window (the black one) and where it says IP address, enter it into the bottom. Press ok, and now your router opens those ports and lets people connect.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
3,746
Best answers
0
Kaination said:
k. goto start-->run and type cmd

once a black window appears, type ipconfig
An error comes up and says that Windows XP does not support MS-DOS.

 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
3,746
Best answers
0
<TABLE class="list ol"><TBODY><TR><TD class=number>1.</TD><TD class=text>Insert the CD into the CD drive or DVD drive.</TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE>
What CD? Are they referring to?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 11, 2005
Messages
3,746
Best answers
0
Even when I insert my Windows XP CD the same error comes up.
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
814
Best answers
0
mf29 said:
An error comes up and says that Windows XP does not support MS-DOS.

Uh what the **** ?

Try doing Start->Run->cmd.exe ...

I have no cmd.com on any of my XP machines...

Or, even easier do this (without a space between C: and \, stupid forums):

Start->Run->ipconfig > c: \blah.txt

Then open up your C: drive and there is a file called blah.txt with your ipconfig output
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top