Slight HTML/Dreamweaver Proplem/question

owa

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 26, 2002
Messages
1,043
Best answers
0
Hey.

Well I'm working on my new site layout but... I have a proplem. I wanan make it with Tables but I want a table that goes liek this:



Not like this



Is it possible to do it my way and if so anyone wanna share how, I wnat it one table not two or morem idn you.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
491
Best answers
0
Try adding your left and right frames then your top one that might work im not sure.
 

owa

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 26, 2002
Messages
1,043
Best answers
0
I don't wnat frames. I wnat to use tables.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
491
Best answers
0
Well it might come out looking like you wanted if you werent so picky.
 
The Sinister Minister
Retired Forum Staff
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
3,637
Best answers
0
Try some code manipulation, and use the "TH" tag. It makes a table header. That is the best advice I can give, I haven't worked with tables in a dog's age :x

Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

EDIT - and as u know, the TH should be in <>
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
345
Best answers
0
Well there are 2 ways to solve this, create 2 tables, 1 table inside the bottom cell of the main table.

Or you can just cut n' paste this:


Table Code:

(note really PHP, but the code tag does somethin' funky. :S
PHP:
<table width="75%" border="1">
  <tr> 
    <td height="78" colspan="3"></td>
  </tr>
  <tr> 
    <td height="226</td>
    <td></td>
    <td></td>
  </tr>
</table>
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2002
Messages
136
Best answers
0
if your nesting tabels and u have 3 rows uner your banner u could put in ur first TD tag <.td colspan="3"> (w/o dot obviously) and it will span across the entire top i belive, im a n00b to html but i am in a class here at school and thats a handy tag i found usefull... hope i helped =)
here is the layout for my site and im having problems also...
<img src="http://strike9.com/file.aspx?path=/nate/fullsize/wp.gif">
to see it in action go to http://www.freewebs.com/deadlycrew it might looked messed up and the aligning may be off but on my computer it looks fine my res is 1024x768..
 
New Member
Retired Forum Staff
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 4, 2002
Messages
2,311
Best answers
0
OwA: All you have to do in dreamweaver is after you have made the top part and it has 3 boxes. Highlight them all and there is an option to merge all the seperate ones together.

That should work, or you could just make the border size of table 0 so you can't see the extra two columns anyways.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
345
Best answers
0
Or use my code that I posted above.

If you guys need help with HTML, just PM me and I can easily get your questions answer'd.

www.tutorialhound.com (Forbidden last I checked.)
www.flashkit.com (Flash tut's )
www.phong.com (Photoshop tut's)

www.google.com (Just try and search for it, there are thousands of sites with HTML help - all you gotta do is put some effort into your search.
 

owa

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 26, 2002
Messages
1,043
Best answers
0
k cool thansk all, I'm gonan try this once I get time :D

BTW:

New Linkin PArk Song is 1337.... mmm Meteora
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2002
Messages
512
Best answers
0
site's with text which is anywhere on the layout: use Layers,n easy to make with Dreamweaver, just draw it.
or use the i frame:
PHP:
<iframe src="url of the site(eg: affi.txt)" width="100%" height="100%" name="frame name" frameborder="0(or 1)"></iframe>
a iframe is a frame like a layer.
1st: make a layer
2nd: put the tasg into the layer(html text)
i frame is a frame which can be placed everywhere(with help of Layers), it's a frame, just not a typical frame form.
http://mitglied.lycos.de/ghoststalker14/site3/index.txt <--- the affiliates r a iframe, they don't need the whole right side(btw.: site under construction so don't say anything bout it)
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2002
Messages
136
Best answers
0
he said he diodnt want to use frames, although it wold be ez with frames. maybe he dosent know frames? tables are confusing but fun to use i prefer them over frames...
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top