SkinMap Question!

Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
first I want to declare that I have 2 exact ms3d model files with 2 diff skinmap
now the question:
How can I copy the Skin map of an image in the materials to the other Skin map in my other ms3d file...

please dont ignore me I really need to know this information...
couldnt find the answer to that in the tuturials!
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 10, 2002
Messages
1,434
Best answers
0
pleas be more specific with : How can I copy the Skin map of an image in the materials to the other Skin map in my other ms3d file...

i can help you if u just tell me what you specificly mean
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 7, 2002
Messages
2,275
Best answers
0
ja, define your question.. i'll interprate what i can..
/me finks
i gues you wanna move an image onto another blank skinmap... well, use mspaint, or even better, adobe photoshop, it'll cost you to buy it though, and use online tuts for guidence D:
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
nonono
I mean the skinmap... those lines of the FORM I am skinning...
like in the head skin.. so I have the form of the hair, the nose, the face...
many vertexes...
and I have same pic of skinning with a wrong skinmap
I want to use same skinmap in one ms3d file to the other!!!
if I wont, then the other one looks like - the eyes are in the hair,
the hair is in the ears... and so on

I hope you got my point this time
next time I'll bring you some images if you dont understand
thnx for trying to help anyway till now!! }P-)
 
Force Pit Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2004
Messages
294
Best answers
0
Save the skin map you wan't to use then merge it with the file you wan't to put it on. :shocked:
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
Merging.. right, didnt thought of that...
I dont know how exaclty merging works but I guess I'll just have to try and figure it out myself

thnx for the idea
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Messages
3,974
Best answers
0
much much easyer in 3dsmax...
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
I dont have it
OK I c that this thread goes well enough!
I have done the merge... and exported the smd files needed for the compilation...
done the compilation... and no MDL file was created

is this some kind of a joke?
this brings me back to this thread that no1 will answer cause no1 probably knows exactly how to help me:
http://forum.esforces.com/showthread.php?t=38569
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
sry for double posting ... BUT I REALLY DO NEED A SOLUTION FOR THIS!
what am I suppose to do? I want to model toooooooo... }B-(
I have done everything right and no mdl file at the end of the compilation!!!
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
May 8, 2003
Messages
840
Best answers
0
wew... gonna go triple... really sorry admins and stuff
but does rethreading\double threadning make a better solution?
I dont think so...
how else AM I SUPPOSE TO GET HELP?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top