Razer's Game Booster

Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 13, 2005
Messages
3,877
Best answers
0
So I recently tried out the new software from Razer that is supposed to Boost your games.

And by boost, what it does is this.

It disables random Windows Restart Updates, Turns off any unused processes, and turns off programs as well.
When you get out of the game is restarts these automatically.

It will also record videos like FRAPS does.

It also allows to you tweak, defrag, and update drivers.



From what I have experienced, it works pretty well! It's quite a piece of work they have here. It even reloads my windows settings and such. You guys should give it a try.


Source: http://www.razerzone.com/gamebooster
 
NOT IN THE MANGA™
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
3,276
Best answers
0
Silly Game Booster 3.5 Beta not showing that there's an update available. So IObit joined up with Razer or something?
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 13, 2005
Messages
3,877
Best answers
0
I am guessing they did. It's still glitchy as well.
 
Judge. Jury. Executioner
👮 Moderator
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
2,241
Best answers
1
I guess I can test it out on my old laptop.
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 13, 2005
Messages
3,877
Best answers
0
I have been testing it out with League of Legends, The War Z, Battlefield 3, and Just Cause 2. It seems to work ok from what I have seen so far.
 
Force Pit Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
874
Best answers
0
I think this is a godsend for low end systems to get the max out of their hardware. I've been using it for sometime now and it works pretty good :)
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
692
Best answers
0
Does it load stuff in my high memory area so I have more conventional memory available?
Don't bother responding if you were born in the 90's
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
May 8, 2010
Messages
241
Best answers
0
Does it load stuff in my high memory area so I have more conventional memory available?
Don't bother responding if you were born in the 90's
Think you lost us at high memory.
 

Eon

TeeHee
Banned
Joined
Dec 20, 2002
Messages
5,341
Best answers
0
Does it load stuff in my high memory area so I have more conventional memory available?
Don't bother responding if you were born in the 90's
hi harsens
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 13, 2005
Messages
3,877
Best answers
0
I just didn't answer because he said not to if I was born in the 90's. I mean I was born a the end of 89.... but... yea I was pretty much 90s.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top