No Servers or Responses.

New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
9
Best answers
0
Ok lets get the basic info out of the way.
I'm using Steam, i'm using 1.2.3, no add-on's, installed on Half-Life,
i'm behind a router and a firewall, drivers are updated and i'm using full-screen.

Ok now the problem.
When I try and find servers I never find any.
Also if I add servers to favorites, it says 'Server not responding.'

Please help :(
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
434
Best answers
0
You've probably already tried it but can you turn your firewall off and check for servers?

Also, use a website like http://www.canyouseeme.org/ or similar to check weather Half Life 1 ports are open.

I think Half Life 1 ports are:


UDP 1200 (used for friends service)
UDP 27000 to 27015 inclusive
TCP 27020 to 27050 inclusive
UDP: 27015 and 27020 (default HLDS, SRCDS and HLTV port)
TCP: 27015 (SRCDS Rcon port)
 
Last edited:
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
9
Best answers
0
When I disabled the firewall and tried to find servers, it would say
'No internet games responded to the query' or 'No servers matched your filter settings'
(I had no filter settings.)
I also tried the ports but to no avail. :(
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
434
Best answers
0
If I understand correctly:

When I disabled the firewall and tried to find servers, it would say
'No internet games responded to the query' or 'No servers matched your filter settings'
(I had no filter settings.)
I also tried the ports but to no avail. :(
Meaning that the ports are showing as not open?

Are you familiar with the process to open ports on your router? If not, we can either take a stab at it or you could ask your ISP to assist. It is fairly simple as long as you are able to log into your router.

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=8571-GLVN-8711
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
9
Best answers
0
I think it would be best if you try because I have no idea how to.
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
434
Best answers
0
I wouldn't be able to do it, not remotely anyway. A quick phone call to your ISP should get it sorted though. Depending on what router you have it could be as simple as having them log in, selecting "ports" and changing the necessary ports to "open" for UDP or TCP. Nowadays its all UI driven.

==================================

If you want to maybe read up a bit on Port forwarding and how it works, you can always check these links or do a quick google search on it.

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001201.htm

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oUNhVtnXuss
 
Last edited:
The very best there is.
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
516
Best answers
0
For a regular Steam Client behind a regular NAT router, opening ports is unnecessary for joining games.

In any case, the server browser is different matter altogether. Querying the master servers should always work.

Steam FAQs contain this:
"If you only have a problem with servers listing or staying listed or in history (but can play otherwise (client problem), you should be able to solve the problem by closing Steam, deleting masterservers.vdf and serverbrowser.vdf in the Config directory, and re-launching Steam."
 
Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2005
Messages
434
Best answers
0
For a regular Steam Client behind a regular NAT router, opening ports is unnecessary for joining games.

In any case, the server browser is different matter altogether. Querying the master servers should always work.

Steam FAQs contain this:
"If you only have a problem with servers listing or staying listed or in history (but can play otherwise (client problem), you should be able to solve the problem by closing Steam, deleting masterservers.vdf and serverbrowser.vdf in the Config directory, and re-launching Steam."
Thanks fuzzy. Seems I was looking at this from completely the wrong perspective. :yes::smile:
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
9
Best answers
0
Fuzzy your solution didn't work but i found out that i'm
having this problem with all source games so maybe that could help find the answer.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Could be your network or ISP blocking certain connections.
 
The very best there is.
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
516
Best answers
0
[...] i found out that i'm having this problem with all source games so maybe that could help find the answer.
It's not a game problem. It's a Steam problem. Well, for games relying on Steam's multiplayer system anyway.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
12
Best answers
0
I have the same problem here, for me only 1 server appears in the list, not only for ESF, but for all steam games. I have opened all steam related ports on the router, try disabling antivirus, pc firewall, router firewall, delete all steam files in the steam folder (except for steamapps and steam.exe) in order to repair it, i tried to repair the steam service, but none of these has worked for me. I have Windows 7 x64, UAC disabled (the admin rights are not the problem), and the steam browser has worked for 2 years on this system without any problem.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
I have the same problem here, for me only 1 server appears in the list, not only for ESF, but for all steam games. I have opened all steam related ports on the router, try disabling antivirus, pc firewall, router firewall, delete all steam files in the steam folder (except for steamapps and steam.exe) in order to repair it, i tried to repair the steam service, but none of these has worked for me. I have Windows 7 x64, UAC disabled (the admin rights are not the problem), and the steam browser has worked for 2 years on this system without any problem.
Check your game filters, and if you dint have any set, i suggest you contacct STEAM support. Cause your issue sounds like its STEAM browser related.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
12
Best answers
0
I did it (the last two things that i tried was suggested me by steam support), but for now the steam browser doesn't work too. However i see that when a server appear in the list and i try to click on "fast refresh" some other servers appear (not all server, but someone) :|. I'll try to wait again steam support. As I always say, I'm sorry for my english.
 
The very best there is.
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
516
Best answers
0
Make sure to close your firewall again. ;)
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
12
Best answers
0
I tried to turn off the router's firewall again, this time using telnet command line (in this way I'm sure that the firewall is disabled, my router is hard to understand XD) and the problem is still there (i also disabled windows firewall and the antivirus, obviously).
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
12
Best answers
0
A few weeks ago i found the solution, but i can't say if it's the same for someone else. In my router control panel (in my internet connection properties ---> routing section) , i had an option (named "Routing Mode") that was set on "NAPT" instead of "Route". Changing it on "Route" the Steam browser is working again. I hope that this can help who has the same problem.
 
The very best there is.
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jan 23, 2011
Messages
516
Best answers
0
This is in no way general advice. In fact, this won't work for just about anyone. I'm surprised it would for you.
Network address translation is the main operation mode of consumer-grade internet gateway devices. It "hides" the entire internal network behind a single public IP(v4) address. This is necessary because most providers will only assign a single (publicly routable) IP address per connection.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
12
Best answers
0
This is in no way general advice. In fact, this won't work for just about anyone. I'm surprised it would for you.
I know. I think which this setting was accidentally changed by me when i setup this router (the old one was broken) which is made by my ISP. It had very few settings (i couldn't change the SSID name and password of my wifi network :| and many other settings), so i unlocked the advanced menu, but its structure is quite strange. I will change it as soon as possible with a better router. Luckily my knowledge of computer is better than my english XD.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top