Loading a map

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Can anyone load a map through the console without ESF crashing? Everytime I load a map through the console and choose a character the connecting to server screen pops up and then ESF crashes. I just want to make sure if it's either ESF or my map that I'm working on thats causing ESF to crash.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
3,999
Best answers
0
Happens with all maps, or just one?
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Eh... I didn't think of that. Well first I tried my map and it crashed, then I tried loading a map I downloaded, and that crashed. When I loaded a stock map it didn't crash.
 
Active Member
💻 Oldtimer
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
3,055
Best answers
0
Here's the advice... Don't load maps through your console...
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
I figured it out, I had to have "sv_lan" set to "1". I still can't get the "gl_wireframes" to work since it keeps on saying "Can't enable gl_wireframes in multiplayer".

Spunky said:
Here's the advice... Don't load maps through your console...
I have to if I want to view the wireframes and see if there are any areas where the brushes are sliced up which in turn makes the map laggy. In multiplayer you can't enable the "gl_wireframes" command for some reason, and apparently loading a map through the console enables you to activate the "gl_wireframes" command, but somehow I can't.

Thanks for the replies guys, sorry for the wasteful thread and wasting your time.

Edit

I managed to get the "gl_wireframes" to work.
 
Freelance Mappzor
💻 Oldtimer
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Discord Linked
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
MC said:
I managed to get the "gl_wireframes" to work.
How did you do that?

I cant get that thing working :s
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Grega said:
How did you do that?

I cant get that thing working :s
Before you load a map from the console, set "deathmatch" to "1", set "developer" to "1", set "gl_wireframe" to "2", and then load the map.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top