Counter Strike: Source Stress Test!

Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
1,092
Best answers
0
Hey,
i finally got my new graphics card (Sapphire Radeon X800 XT 256MB) the maxium FPS i have got on the counterstrike source stress test is 117 FPS< my friend has the exact same card and he gets 140 FPS?

do you know what coule he be doing thati am doing wrong?

is it because i have the wrong video settings applied?

could someone kindly post there video settings for the counterstrike source stress test? or the best settings they know? thanks

the only difference between me and my friend is:
(HIM)
1.5G Ram
AMD 64 3700+ 2.4

(my specs are below)

thanks :)
 
Pwns Mastasurf at TF2
🌠 Staff
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 7, 2001
Messages
5,115
Best answers
0
I'd say it's the extra half gig of ram more than anything. But you know, the eye can't tell the difference betweem 60 FPS and 140, only the ego can... You'd probably do better to limit the FPS to like 70 so that you're guaranteed a consistent 70.

-Karrde-
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
1,092
Best answers
0
oh right, i plan to buy another 512 when i get some money, thanks Karrde
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 8, 2004
Messages
5,216
Best answers
0
How do you choke off the FPS to 70? I get around 100fps, and if 30fps of that is useless then I don't see much point in using it.
 

Hsu

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
2,306
Best answers
0
He also has a better cpu. Everything in the computer, not just the video card, work together to run games.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 14, 2003
Messages
1,929
Best answers
0
The extra 512MB won't help at all in the stress test. Also, as HSU said, the CPU is a lot better.

Check your control panel and make sure that you're nor forcing AntiAliasing or Anistropic Filtering. Also make sure you're both using the same resolution.
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
1,092
Best answers
0
here are my current settings:

AA : X 6
AF : X 16
Mipmap Detail : High Quality
TRUFORM : always off
SMARTSHADER : none
CATALYST A.I : Standard

Enable geomety instancing : off
support DXT texture format : on
Alternate pixel center : off

Triple buffering : off
Force 24-bit-Z buffer depth : off

i have installed omega drivers (lastest which seem to be the best out atm)

what settings should i have in control panel and ingame?
thanks
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 14, 2003
Messages
1,929
Best answers
0
That's probably the reason right there. He's probably not using any antialiasing or anistropic filtering. Try it without.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top