commandmenu

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
50
Best answers
0
Hi. I have a question.O_O

I trieed to make a menue with commandmenu.txt like in counterstrike.
I tried this code:

"1" "TeamMessage"
{
"1" "Help" "say_team i need help"
"2" "trans" "say_team ready for transform"
}

But when i start the game the server crashes all the time. I dont know why?o_O

When i just make simple code like:

"1" "Help" "say_team i need help"

it works. The server dont crash. Can somebody help me, or try this code? Would be great. Thanks a lot.
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
954
Best answers
0
Maybe because your not supposed to mess around w/ the files of Counter-Strike.
Or maybe Counter-Strike doesn't like that command.
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
50
Best answers
0
It would be great if this works. But i found an other solution now.
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2003
Messages
22
Best answers
0
eehhhh.. the CS bind thingie is
"bind" "letter or number" "say or say_team BLAHHH"
so it should be for example
"bind" "i" "say BLEHHH"
or "bind" "i" "say_team BLEHHH"
and for console
"bind" "i" "BLEHHH"
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2002
Messages
835
Best answers
0
Originally posted by dopieeye
eehhhh.. the CS bind thingie is
"bind" "letter or number" "say or say_team BLAHHH"
so it should be for example
"bind" "i" "say BLEHHH"
or "bind" "i" "say_team BLEHHH"
and for console
"bind" "i" "BLEHHH"
lol, i did that with ESF:cool: (only other words)
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 21, 2002
Messages
1,932
Best answers
0
ESF is so fast ... it's pointless to make a commandmenu for it
I'm not sure if ESF supports it ... but I'll ask
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top