cant create or join server

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
5
Best answers
0
hi everybody
i installed steam and downloaded half life
i can play half life in steam servers
but i installed esf 1..2.3 i clicked find servers but there arent any servers
i tried to create server
when i click it, it goes back to main menu
help me pls

sorry for bad english
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4,022
Best answers
0
hi everybody
i installed steam and downloaded half life
i can play half life in steam servers
but i installed esf 1..2.3 i clicked find servers but there arent any servers
i tried to create server
when i click it, it goes back to main menu
help me pls

sorry for bad english
So, Half-Life works properly by itself?

There ARE servers for 1.2.3, so perhaps you need to adjust your filters?

Are you using Half-Life 1 or Half-Life: Source?

You can't use Half-Life: Source with ESF, you need Half-Life 1.
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,828
Best answers
0
Using any possible firewall?
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 23, 2002
Messages
1,876
Best answers
0
Try actually deleting the ESF folder,
then re-installing it again.
After that restart steam, and it should work!

if it however does not work,
goto your game menu in steam, right click on half life > Properties > local files verify integrity of game cache.

Using any possible firewall?
skyrider, are you trying to get your post count up or something?
did you actually read his opening post?

Getting kicked back to the main menu can in NO way be related to a firewall and half life does work.

So it's obviously a ESF only problem..
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 23, 2002
Messages
1,876
Best answers
0
then I'm stumped, could be a corrupted installer, maybe redowloading it works.
But yes, if that doesn't work.

I really wouldn't have a clue
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Any messages in the console?
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
5
Best answers
0
when tried to create server " steam does not own this game login correct adress (something like that)" when tried to find server
i always see same server name 'counter strike mexico'
i try to join it says 'reliable .... overflooded'
 
Former Forcepit Member :(
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,715
Best answers
0
your not using steam your using the illegal one
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
If he wasnt using STEAM he wouldnt get the error where it says Steam doesnt own the game.

What causes that im not sure. Maby someone on the STEAM forums can better anwser that. Since i only saw that error a couple of times so far. Only adcvice i myself can give you is to force STEAM to reupdate itself by going into its directory and deleting the file named "clientregistry.blob" and then restarting.

Other than that i think you should try the forums on www.steampowered.com unless someone round here knows something (but i think thats unlikely)
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 23, 2002
Messages
1,876
Best answers
0
If he wasnt using STEAM he wouldnt get the error where it says Steam doesnt own the game.

What causes that im not sure. Maby someone on the STEAM forums can better anwser that. Since i only saw that error a couple of times so far. Only adcvice i myself can give you is to force STEAM to reupdate itself by going into its directory and deleting the file named "clientregistry.blob" and then restarting.

Other than that i think you should try the forums on www.steampowered.com unless someone round here knows something (but i think thats unlikely)
I think he means, he's using a edited version of steam in a illegal way :)
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
5
Best answers
0
i dont know how but i made it
it works
thanks guys
but there is another problem when someone hits me or i hit screen
goes crazy
i selected software from video settings
yes i know i should select opengl but when i select i cant see anything
 
ESF Head Team Mapper
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
Joined
Dec 25, 2001
Messages
3,616
Best answers
0
software is really a bad choice.
OpenGL would be best but if that work use Direct3D instead of software.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Yea the screen going crazy is softwares fault ^^

Try updating your graphics drivers and then using Open GL
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top