AMX mod X setup files

Senior Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
This was a really quick compile that I quickly put toghter.
It is meant to guide admins into the right direction with good files. This includes a little bit more than your basic AMX file contains. It has a read me file that needs to be read. It will tell you everything you need to know.
(scuse me if the read me is a bit crapy)

Just extract the file into your Half-Life folder:
*I am currently waiting for esf-world and redsaiyan mirrors to be up*
My Mirror (warning: lots of pop-ups. Use a Mozilla product or some pop-up blocker)
ESF-World Mirror


This was made because of this thread
(Note: I just quickly made this. I havent completely tested it. Tell me if there is anything wrong)
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,355
Best answers
0
Holy shiz u rite with the popups ^_^ Anyway's ty I'll try it out I think this should be stickied too ^_^
 
Senior Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
Please tell me if there is any problems with it. I made this really quickly.

Ive been waiting a day for the ESFWorld, I just hope they get it up tomorrow.
Im also going to have it hosted on RedSaiyan (mainly cause I reminds me of times in the past)
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,355
Best answers
0
Umm this might be a problem but...... When on the tut **** on the 2nd readme file. It said delete game.cfg and I did and I can't host dedicated server anymore.
 
Senior Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
thats cuase you supposed to put the cvars that were in the game.cfg inside your server.cfg
But I thought I already did that... himm... let me see

Did you edit the cvars in your server.cfg to how you liked them?
Keep all the cvars in tehre. Just change the numbers and add a host name.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,355
Best answers
0
Alright, but It's a dedicated server ^_^ But I'll give it a try

Um... Ok.... I don't think I can run a dedicated server on any mod..... I dunno what went wrong.

Ok I tried with CS and It's only ESF. I think I'm going to restore the game.cfg.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,355
Best answers
0
Hmm here is my server.cfg if you need it:
Code:
// Use this file to configure your DEDICATED server. 
// This config file is executed everytime the server changes levels.

// player bounding boxes (collisions, not clipping)
sv_clienttrace 3.5

// disable clients' ability to pause the server
	pausable 0

// maximum client movement speed 
sv_maxvelocity 5000

//disable cheats
sv_cheats 0

//max player speeds
sv_maxspeed 5000

mp_fraglimit 10000
mp_timelimit 45
mp_wishlimit 0
mp_gamemode 0
mp_plcatchup 1
mp_multipleps 1
mp_forcerespawn 0
mp_footsteps 0
mp_lockmodels 0
 
Senior Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
Umm... You didnt let my server.cfg overwrite yours... The hostname isnt there.
 
Senior Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
did you READ the README
It contains INSTRUCTIONS on how to set it up.

I know its kinda bland, Im working on a better HTML version.
 
Senior Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
Yeah then you change your liblist.gam then you go edit your plugins.ini for your metamod then you go edit some other stuff.

I know HTML, but I couldnt create what I wanted in one day. I was trying to make a script that would bring up the files I wanted you to edit.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,355
Best answers
0
I changed my liblist.gam. What do you want me to do for plugins.ini for metamod? I know I installed them both right.
 
Senior Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
Jsut cause you placed the files in the right place doesnt mean its installed. I put everything in the read me that I could put in there. Just ingnore the TABS I add, and put what is past the tabs in there, you will be fine.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,355
Best answers
0
Now I can't host me dedicated server. I don't know what's wrong!
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2004
Messages
23
Best answers
0
What do u mean you can't host? What kind of error comes up? What's missing and what's there?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top