quake 3 arena helppppp

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2002
Messages
1
Best answers
0
helpppppp i have install quake 3 arena
but he doesn't work:cry: :cry: :cry:

Q3 1.11 win-x86 Nov 24 1999
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/baseq3

----------------------
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
Couldn't set DI coop level
Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
Hostname: v0d3e5.chello.nl
IP: 213.93.216.62
Working directory: C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created [email protected],0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...23 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...23 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created [email protected],0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...23 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...23 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

helppp
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
2,789
Best answers
0
well it would be better posting this in a Q3 fourm but anyways..

im haveing this prob too, i have a Matrox g450 and windows XP, i have downloaded all the lastest drivers, all i know is that it happans with all my games that use open gl, so i cannot help you, but i can suggest getting thr latest drivers, i feel ya pain
 
Active Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
1,611
Best answers
0
Originally posted by super_saiyan4
helpppppp i have install quake 3 arena
but he doesn't work:cry: :cry: :cry:

Q3 1.11 win-x86 Nov 24 1999
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/baseq3


:O your big mistake is you dont have the latest version of quake.

you have 1.11, you need at least 1.25 to play on xp I think, the latest version to play online is 1.31.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
9,707
Best answers
0
hmm sounds more like a video card problem to me...
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
1,337
Best answers
0
First, try to downlaod the latest Q3 patch, and from the looks of it, it looks like your video card doesn't support OpenGL!!
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
9,707
Best answers
0
thats what i was going to say next... (well the video card part...)
 
Defenestrator
Retired Forum Staff
Joined
Jan 4, 2002
Messages
907
Best answers
0
Try getting the 1.3 point release
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
556
Best answers
0
hmm thats odd posting about a diff game in another forum

ii guess he thinks were the most helpyess forum on the net or he got lazy and posted here

anyway does all your drivers updated and you got all patches and your comp can run Q3 and also your comp isnt F*CKed up by a roaming virus
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
9,707
Best answers
0
or his video card could be soooo old it doesnt have opengl support... (even though thats very unlikely...)
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
9,707
Best answers
0
yeah i guess we are...


btw look at the misc section :D
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
2,789
Best answers
0
right.. well shows what u lots know about videos card hehehehe (eat that)

1. This error IS to do with the video card, nothign to with updates of the game blah blah, sindce this happans on MOHAA and that is combatable with XP, so is RTCW

2. my video card DOES use open gl, and i have the latest XP drivers

3. fuk it anyways, im going to get a gforse3...

4. mwaahahahhahahaa
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
9,707
Best answers
0
it doesnt work on moa cause its engine is the same as the q3 one so any probs u have in q3 u will have in moa
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 26, 2001
Messages
1,428
Best answers
0
Make sure you have the latest drivers (NOT from MICROSOFT) and then you should work. What type of card do you have?

BrunO
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
2,789
Best answers
0
Originally posted by Hibiki
it doesnt work on moa cause its engine is the same as the q3 one so any probs u have in q3 u will have in moa
i know that ;(

and brunO u cannot get micrsoft drivers for video cards, u get get them the site, i have all fo the lastest ones from Matrox site.
 
Retired
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
0
Best answers
0
i havent read this whole post but it looks like a vid card prob...try getting the latest drivers for your vid card...and what vid card do you have??
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 24, 2001
Messages
1,337
Best answers
0
This guy hasnt even replied to his two page thread!! LOL!! U think that he would jump at the chance to tell us more to be able to help him, but nope!! He hasnt said anything!! :p
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top