Need help with building a new system.

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Messages
1,659
Best answers
0
so anyway, its that time of year again, where i have more money than sense (happens monthly at the moment.)

and im gonna build myself a filthy new box.

MOBO:
http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=23042
CPU:
http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=22853
RAM:
http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_5400_gold_gx_xtc_dual_channel
GPU:
http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/specpage.html?BFG-76GT
(just getting the one for now, and another at some other point)
PSU:
http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=14759
CASE:
http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=23748


oops, forgot to ask what you guys would add differently.


total of ?591.57, which is about $1100
 
Live free or die by the sword
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
7,416
Best answers
0
One glaring error on your part would be selecting DDR2 667 instead of DDR2 800, which your motherboard supports. Go with the 800.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
Specs seem nice :).
Cucumba said:
One glaring error on your part would be selecting DDR2 667 instead of DDR2 800, which your motherboard supports. Go with the 800.
The price premium can be a factor however, and plus depending on what kits he could get if they have higher timings then it practically would cancel out any performance increasements in comparison to 667myhz ddr2 memory. If you can afford a good ddr2 800mhz kit though then I'd go for it. Btw, their are faster speeds such as DDR2 1000Mhz and DDR2 1066Mhz, but again expensive.

As far as the gfx card goes, I'd try taking it up a step further and see if you can't find the newly released 7900GS (20piplines clocked at 450mhz core/660mhz memory (1320mhz DDR), effectively it's practically a 7800GT refresh with a die shrink and extra features the 7800 cards did not support such as transparency AA). Infact, they don't seem to be much more then a 7600GT.
 
Live free or die by the sword
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2001
Messages
7,416
Best answers
0
He won't be able to use a faster kit, his mobo supports a maximum of 800MHz.
 
G-Bear
✔️ HL Verified
Discord Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
762
Best answers
0
Although I get the what Overlord and Cucumba are saying, but DONT get DDR2 800 with AM2.

There are still seriously problems with DDR2 800 and AM2 mobo's/CPU's.
I know this from first hand experince and alot of review sites ;).

Plus DDR2 667 is cheaper and you wont notice the difference.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Messages
1,659
Best answers
0
well, to be honest ive even considdered dropping to 1GB of ram, since i doubt i will see the need for 2Gig. the only program that will even come close to it, is max, and even then i would have to push it pretty fkn hard to use it.

cuc, if you had $1200 to play with, what would you get?
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
Cucumba said:
He won't be able to use a faster kit, his mobo supports a maximum of 800MHz.
Incorrect. Faster speeds are not "officially" supported. If it should run at a slower speed however, there is also some overclocking headroom since it's rated to run at a higher speed. While overclocknig is not for everyone, you can't completely rule out 1000mhz operation not being possible. Of course, results will differ from different processor/mainboard/memory specs too.
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2005
Messages
807
Best answers
0
That CPU looks expensive. Is that a really good brand of CPU or what because its 2.2ghz... I would get a faster CPU so you dont have to overclock it increasing the number of possible errors, but thats just my opinon. I think it all looks good. Nice specs. Sweet case. The video card is good but there are 512mb vid cards now if you can afford one.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
Kasey said:
That CPU looks expensive. Is that a really good brand of CPU or what because its 2.2ghz... I would get a faster CPU so you dont have to overclock it increasing the number of possible errors, but thats just my opinon. I think it all looks good. Nice specs. Sweet case. The video card is good but there are 512mb vid cards now if you can afford one.
Clock speed wars are rather over these days, efficent core design is the way. However, clock speeds can play a role with gfx cards, a chip with a slower fsb or clock speed may bottleneck a high end gfx card. Take A64/A64 X2 vs P4/PD for example, depending on the models compared or the clocks speeds, AMD had implemented a memory controller on their chips while intel still was designing their processors and chipsets as usual with the memory controller on the motherboard, thus giving AMD a performance advantage thanks to the design of the processor.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Messages
1,659
Best answers
0
i managed to find a 7900GS for like $150, so im getting one of those.


new system is a goooooo o/

its so much quicker than before. cuc, or anyone who knows, could you tell me how i can assign different functions to the different processor?s
 
G-Bear
✔️ HL Verified
Discord Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
762
Best answers
0
Mad_AxMan said:
i managed to find a 7900GS for like $150, so im getting one of those.


new system is a goooooo o/

its so much quicker than before. cuc, or anyone who knows, could you tell me how i can assign different functions to the different processor?s
I believe you cant.

You have to download the Dual Core optimizer for your CPU.(As well as cool and quiet drivers)
The cores will automatically divide tasks.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
Follow this link for more information on Dual-Core Optimizer and downlaod it, plus a few other utilities you may need or find handy.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top