my debug log.

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2003
Messages
119
Best answers
0
Code:
CRASH: Sun May  9 19:56:45 IDT 2004
Start Line: ./hlds_i686 -game esf +ip 212.199.126.35 +maxplayers 12 +map esf_city -debug -pidfile hlds.9071.pid
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/tls/libthread_db.so.1".
Core was generated by `./hlds_i686 -game esf +ip 212.199.126.35 +maxplayers 12 +map esf_city -debug -p'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
0x00000000 in ?? ()
#0  0x00000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
End of crash report
----------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------
CRASH: Sun May  9 19:56:59 IDT 2004
Start Line: ./hlds_i686 -game esf +ip 212.199.126.35 +maxplayers 12 +map esf_city -debug -pidfile hlds.9071.pid
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/tls/libthread_db.so.1".
Core was generated by `./hlds_i686 -game esf +ip 212.199.126.35 +maxplayers 12 +map esf_city -debug -p'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
0x00000000 in ?? ()
#0  0x00000000 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
End of crash report
----------------------------------------------
my server crash cuz of the metamod
my server admin said its cuz of something in 1.2 that wont let metamod fully load or something.
help plz.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,355
Best answers
0
Yes, that happend to mee to. It's something in the command line in Liblist.. If you type the Liblist line, I may be able to help.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2003
Messages
119
Best answers
0
Code:
 //  Earth Special Forces Game Info file
game "Earth`s Special Forces"
url_info "http://www.esforces.com"
url_dl "http://www.esforces.com/files.php"

version "Beta 1.1"
size "160000000"							
svonly "0"
cldll "0"
type "multiplayer_only"
nomodels "1"
//gamedll "dlls\hl.dll"
//gamedll "esf_bot\esf_bot.dll"
//gamedll_linux "linuxdlls/hl_i386.so"
gamedll_linux "addons/metamod/dlls/metamod_i386.so"
this?
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 30, 2011
Messages
1,355
Best answers
0
Ohhhhhhhhhhhhh I see, I can't remember but in one of my thread's in the Server forum it tell's you how to install Metamod correctly.
 
Senior Member
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
1,483
Best answers
0
Are you useing the metamod All-mod one?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top