Grid size

New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
Can I change the grid size? If yes then how?
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
The bracket keys: "[" and "]"
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
You press either bracket key (on your keyboard) to make the grid either smaller or larger.
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Anytime; sorry that I confused you.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
There are also 2 buttons in the toolbar. From left to right its the second and third button (i think my PC aint online yet so i cant check) ^^
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
605
Best answers
0
Thanks. And another question:

If I change the grid size, does that effect the size on the things I've made?
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
2,725
Best answers
0
Changing the grid just sets the size in units of what a "block" is on the 2D views. With a finer grid, you can make smaller brushes, so long as you're not on the smallest grid size (1 unit). It's not going to change the size of anything you've already constructed, though. You'll have to resize it if you want to do so.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top