could not load library esfcl_dllsclient.dll

Member
★ Black Lounger ★
Discord Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
437
Best answers
0
hello,

i got a LEGAL HL1, i use steam. latest esf works.. but i wanted to play alpha and beta 1.1 again.. and i got this error.. i looked on the forum but didn't find a clear answer..

so, is this fixxable? i know its the mp3 player :O
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
MickeyG said:
hello,

i got a LEGAL HL1, i use steam. latest esf works.. but i wanted to play alpha and beta 1.1 again.. and i got this error.. i looked on the forum but didn't find a clear answer..

so, is this fixxable? i know its the mp3 player :O
Well youd need the fmod.dll

Sadly its on esf-world and thats down right now.
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,841
Best answers
0
It has never been mirrored on multiple mirrors? o_O
 
Member
★ Black Lounger ★
Discord Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
437
Best answers
0
hmm, is there someone that can zip that file and put it on a hosting site please?? would be nice :) thanks.
 
Member
★ Black Lounger ★
Discord Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
437
Best answers
0
yea i saw that one to, but i remembered in the olddays you needed fixdmz.exe to fix the crash, do i got one of those from the net and my problem is "fixed" i can get past that error BUT

when i enter the gamemenu.. you see a glimp of the game and then.. back on my steam menu.. so, my error is fixed but now to how i get ingame :O

hmm
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
MickeyG said:
yea i saw that one to, but i remembered in the olddays you needed fixdmz.exe to fix the crash, do i got one of those from the net and my problem is "fixed" i can get past that error BUT

when i enter the gamemenu.. you see a glimp of the game and then.. back on my steam menu.. so, my error is fixed but now to how i get ingame :O

hmm
Open the console. And see if there are any errors.
 
Member
★ Black Lounger ★
Discord Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
437
Best answers
0
Grega said:
Open the console. And see if there are any errors.
thats the problem, when i start the game steam loads it.. but crashes at the menu :O

dunno what it is..
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
So you dont get to the main menu?

I managed to get the fmod.dll from the loki.de site (they have a free mirror).

So i suggest you use that instead of the weird exe file (honestly this is the first i heard of that thing). But having DMZ in the name kinda suggests to me that its either for DragonModZ.


Anyhow link to esf beta fmod.dll -> http://files.filefront.com/esf+beta+fmodzip/;10374816;/fileinfo.html

Sky you might want to upload this!
 
Member
★ Black Lounger ★
Discord Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
437
Best answers
0
yes it was for dmz, but also worked for esf alpha.. well.. this fixed it all :D big thanks!!!
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
6
Best answers
0
ok iv got all this so far but everytime i try to start or create my own server it crashes i even found the fmod you were talking about WTF. can anyone help please.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Using STEAM?

Define crash. Back to desktop or just to the main menu?

Any specific map or allways?

Any AMXX pluggins or ESF modifications installed?

Give more info >.<
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
6
Best answers
0
no im not using steam,

the crash goes back to the desktop,

it crashes allways,

and no plugins or mods,

sorry bout that should'v specified a bit more
 
Misanthropist
🌠 Staff
🌈 Beta Tester
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,395
Best answers
1
You MUST be using STEAM. ESF is designed for legit Halflife. Once you have HL activated/installed through Steam, run HL once (just to menu and close) then run the ESF installer. Everything should work out fine after that.
If you have any other problems post them in Help section.

I dont know how many times ppl have to plaster this over the forums for it to sink in. Perhaps the team should say something about steam in the new installers??
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
bigsmoke33 said:
no im not using steam

There is your problem.

The while the fmod.dll file does fix your error. Ot only works if you are using STEAM. If you arnt using STEAM searching for the fmod.dll file is a waste of time since it wont do a thing.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2008
Messages
6
Best answers
0
thanks guys i know what the problem is now i lost my original cd key so went and found one on the net so that could be one reason it wont work even when its in steam. lolz
 
Misanthropist
🌠 Staff
🌈 Beta Tester
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 18, 2003
Messages
1,395
Best answers
1
naughty naughty

IMO youre better off just buying HL through Steam. Only $9.99US for a HL pack. You just need a parent with a credit card or your own paypal account. Means you get latest version, you dont need a cd, you are free to dl it again anytime, everything is totally legit, and you can play ESF!
 
Now with Kung-Fu action!
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 13, 2004
Messages
1,761
Best answers
0
KYnetiK said:
naughty naughty

IMO youre better off just buying HL through Steam. Only $9.99US for a HL pack. You just need a parent with a credit card or your own paypal account. Means you get latest version, you dont need a cd, you are free to dl it again anytime, everything is totally legit, and you can play ESF!
And you must play ESF. Also, think of all the other mods there are for it, it's a good investment for fun.
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
2
Best answers
0
ive got the fmod.dll but what exactly do i do with it, rename it to client.dll or something else?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top