About dragon balls

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
2
Best answers
0
How do i get dragon balls on my server ? ..



.. then i say "Create Server" what shal i do .. i cant get dragon balls on !..
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,837
Best answers
0
Do the following:

- Click on "Create Server"
- Click on the "Game" tab
- You'll see a tab called GAME MODE, click it and select "CTDB [experimental]"
- Click on the "Server" Tab, Select your map. And click on "Start"

Remember that NOT all maps have Dragonballs in it! Riverside for example has dragonballs in it. But one of the balls are stuck in the ground.
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2
Best answers
0
FF|Skyrider said:
Do the following:

- Click on "Create Server"
- Click on the "Game" tab
- You'll see a tab called GAME MODE, click it and select "CTDB [experimental]"
- Click on the "Server" Tab, Select your map. And click on "Start"

Remember that NOT all maps have Dragonballs in it! Riverside for example has dragonballs in it. But one of the balls are stuck in the ground.



it doesnt work. i followed ur direction and i still cant see the dragonballs
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Cause CTDB is NOT suported >.>

In any case you do know that the map has to be specialy made for that mode.

So maby you aint using the right map.

Try riverside ^^

Also try mp_gamemode 2 into the console and after that type restart
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
36
Best answers
0
can u tell me which maps support ctdb? i tried NAMEK and couldnt find em....... :confused:
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
custom maps

Download cellgames_b3 from esf-world that map has dragonball suport.

Out of ESFs maps there is riverside. But it has a bug.
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
36
Best answers
0
so what's the bug?
edit:how do i download from esf world? downloads dont work!!! when i press em nothing happens!
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
One of the dragonballs spownpoints was placed underground. So the dragonball spowns underground and you are unable to reach it ^^
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
36
Best answers
0
so there's virtually NO way to call the dragon?
p.s. please tell me how not to irritate pain so he doesnt close this thread
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
svegeto said:
so there's virtually NO way to call the dragon?
p.s. please tell me how not to irritate pain so he doesnt close this thread
How not to iritate Pain O.O

Thats simple. Folow the rules and dont mention EVM XD

CTDB is a ESF gamemode so dont worry.

Anyhow if you want dragonballs just go download cellareva_b3 from esf-world.

It has Dragonballs and senzubeans. Should be all you need ^^
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
36
Best answers
0
how do i download from that site??? when i press download nothing happens!
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Disable your popupblocker.
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
36
Best answers
0
I HAVE EVEN THEN THEY SAY A POPUP WINDOW WAS BLOCK HAS THIS GOT SOMETHING TO DO WITH IE?
p.s. how do u make esf with open gl?
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Graphics options >.<

Oh and that popup window has the link to the file you want to download. You need to allow popups from esf-world. Or else you wont be able to download from there.
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
36
Best answers
0
THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP GREGA YOU LIVE TO HELP NEWBIES!!!!! one last thing to bug you....i can only create a lan game while im online otherwise the game crashes. why?
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Well if you realy are using software graphics mode. Than its probably that. Since software mode has quite a fiew gliches.

Swich to OpenGL or Direct 3D. But OpenGL is the best choice.

Next thing youd want to check would be if your drivers are updated. Somethimes that can cause problems aswell (if your graphics deivers are outdated that is)

Oh BTW do you get an error?

Oh and what did you mean with you can create a LAN game when you are online O.O
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
36
Best answers
0
i meant when im connected to the internet only then the i can create a lan game otherwise the game just hangs after i hit create game.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Thats strange. :s

Wait you are using WON right?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top