WoW directory...

New Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2006
Messages
382
Best answers
0
Well, I got a new computer and I don't feel like downloading the WoW patches, would it work if I got the WoW directory from another computer and put it on a disc and put it on my new computer? or do I have to be patient?
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
3,055
Best answers
0
Be patient... like the rest of us...
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 9, 2003
Messages
1,388
Best answers
0
It works fine, but addons, and settings are also the same as where you got it from.
 

Hsu

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 4, 2001
Messages
2,306
Best answers
0
It worked for me when I had to format last year.
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
3,055
Best answers
0
Okay, so it might work, but it's ****ing retarded.
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 29, 2003
Messages
4,765
Best answers
0
Actually it's not, I'll be getting a new computer soon, and I think I might just copy over the entire WoW directory to a extern HDD and copy it to the new computer. Saves me a lot of time (WoW + BC +patch takes like 1,5 hour to install) Even if it would take almost the same time to copy over, at least I wouldn't have to pop in a new CD every ten minutes.
 
Active Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 6, 2005
Messages
1,037
Best answers
0
What I'd do is install it and then copy that saved folder over it.
That way you have all the registry crap and don't need to patch.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 9, 2003
Messages
1,388
Best answers
0
My friend has a 15 gig or so flash drive with wow on it, all hedoes is run wow from that flash drive... And he didnt install it to the drive, just copied the directory
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top