WHY CANT I MAKE BOTS ANYMORE?!?!

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
17
Best answers
0
I've been playing esf for a while and suddenly now I can't put in bots! and the bot menu is different! I've downloaded a couple of esf related things and i want to know which one f*cked with it!
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,840
Best answers
0
Errr, since v1.2x came out. The bots has been integrated in the game's source. Simple press the "=" button to show the bot menu. You don't have to install anything anymore.
 
Validated Steam Engine
🌈 Beta Tester
✔️ HL Verified
🌹 Regular Rosé
Joined
Jun 5, 2004
Messages
657
Best answers
0
What were these related things of which you speak?

Also, best not to avoid the swear filter as it is one of the things that the mods hand out warnings for.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
3,999
Best answers
0
C01D B100D please don't evade the swear filter. Just type out your words normally so the forum can 'bleep' out when appropriate. Thanks.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
17
Best answers
0
*sigh* well I only downloaded a few things like maybe other version's installers and if i remember correctly I could have tried to install them. Also I downloaded this one thing where it makes the bot menu different. But that was for the new version or something...I don't know...something messed it up. I've been playing it for a long time just with bots and now all of a sudden it doesn't work...I wanna know whats wrong. Also I used to just be able to press "=" to bring up the menu but now I have to press "-".

P.S. Sorry about the swearing...I forgot this was a cartoon forum... ^_^'
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
C01D B100D said:
*sigh* well I only downloaded a few things like maybe other version's installers and if i remember correctly I could have tried to install them. Also I downloaded this one thing where it makes the bot menu different. But that was for the new version or something...I don't know...something messed it up. I've been playing it for a long time just with bots and now all of a sudden it doesn't work...I wanna know whats wrong. Also I used to just be able to press "=" to bring up the menu but now I have to press "-".

P.S. Sorry about the swearing...I forgot this was a cartoon forum... ^_^'
Well this aint a cartoon forum >.< its a modification forum.

As for your problem it would realy help to know what you installed additional to your ESF.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
17
Best answers
0
I downloaded this one thing called ESF_Gero_winter addition and all the versions of ESF but I didnt install all of them. I downloaded two different installers for version 1.2.3 and I guess it just messed it up really bad...but now im thinking just to reinstall it
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
The esf_gero_xmas is a map it dosent fiddle with models.

As for the installers tehy shouldnt be at fault.

But here is what you can do.

Go to settings > keyboard and find the key for the commandmenu. Or the bot menu wichever you want. Maby you just rebinded it ^^
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Feb 28, 2006
Messages
53
Best answers
0
what is esf_gero_xmas mod do u get extra caricters or is it just a map
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
17
Best answers
0
okay i figured out what to do. what i did was i installed the patch esfv1.2.3 and that's what messed it up. so i uninstalled everything and re did it but i didnt install the patch. now the bot menu is back the way it was and i can load bots now.:D:D:D:D
 
Validated Steam Engine
🌈 Beta Tester
✔️ HL Verified
🌹 Regular Rosé
Joined
Jun 5, 2004
Messages
657
Best answers
0
@jlgx50: It's just a map.

@B100D: Extract it to your ESF directory. Also, double posting is a no-no here. It's what the edit button is for.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
17
Best answers
0
geeze everyone has a problem with my posts! I guess its just not the same as my neo seeker forum :'( but anyways. the gero_xmas is a little wierd cuz i dont know how to set it up but i think i know how now. also...umm...i cant remember what i was gonna say...oh! right umm how do you make a server that other ppl can join? My friend just got ESF and i want to play it with him but neither of us can make a joinable server (we try to connect to the server IP's we get from the console) so...how are we sposed to do this?
 
Validated Steam Engine
🌈 Beta Tester
✔️ HL Verified
🌹 Regular Rosé
Joined
Jun 5, 2004
Messages
657
Best answers
0
Well different forums have different rules, for example, pornographic images are not allowed here but would be allowed on a porn forum (most obvious example I could think of). As you spend more time here you'll learn what's right and wrong here.

First the more obvious things, make sure that the server isn't set to LAN and that the player count is set to more than 1. Make sure you're both running the same version of ESF. If you both have firewalls then make sure that your firewalls will allow ESF to access the internet. If you are behind a router then if you know what you're doing try setting up port forwarding for ESF/Steam. That's all I can think of.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top