Weird...

New Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2005
Messages
1
Best answers
0
I don't know but for a while with my 1.3 beta I was getting the old VGUI and no animation even with the basic Goku transformation, then I changed my resolution to 1280x1024 and it suddenly all worked... any explanation?
 
ESF Head Team Mapper
๐Ÿ‘‘ Administrator
๐ŸŒ  Staff
โœ”๏ธ HL Verified
๐Ÿš‚ Steam Linked
๐Ÿ‚ Regular
Joined
Dec 25, 2001
Messages
3,618
Best answers
0
If you're talking about the character selection screen .. the new one is only working when you have 800x600 or a higher resolution I think.
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2007
Messages
9
Best answers
0
omg thanx DJ ive been woundering wtf was up with my 1.3 :D thanx man
 
Beta Tester Squad
โœ”๏ธ HL Verified
๐Ÿš‚ Steam Linked
๐Ÿ’ป Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
3,089
Best answers
0
ESF Head Team Mapper
๐Ÿ‘‘ Administrator
๐ŸŒ  Staff
โœ”๏ธ HL Verified
๐Ÿš‚ Steam Linked
๐Ÿ‚ Regular
Joined
Dec 25, 2001
Messages
3,618
Best answers
0
Beta Tester Squad
โœ”๏ธ HL Verified
๐Ÿš‚ Steam Linked
๐Ÿ’ป Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
3,089
Best answers
0
pretty pointless since thats definitely subject to change ;P
hey till it changes it could work I realy hope the new class menu will work on 800x600 or even at 648x480 resolution
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
67
Best answers
0
i will try but i have prob. i have set 1024x768 but it still look old .. i dont know what im doing wrong .. but there is 1 thing i have i done .. i do like pemalite said i rewrite .dll files for 1.2.3 .dll files.. so im dont know if this thing isnt doing this . ... help pls
 
Freelance Mappzor
โœ”๏ธ HL Verified
๐Ÿš‚ Steam Linked
๐Ÿ’ป Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
i will try but i have prob. i have set 1024x768 but it still look old .. i dont know what im doing wrong .. but there is 1 thing i have i done .. i do like pemalite said i rewrite .dll files for 1.2.3 .dll files.. so im dont know if this thing isnt doing this . ... help pls
Dont rewrite. Just paste the openbeta foulder into your HL foulder. And all will work ^^


@John Joe said thats not pissible. Since the new menu is to big to fit into that resolution.
 
Beta Tester Squad
โœ”๏ธ HL Verified
๐Ÿš‚ Steam Linked
๐Ÿ’ป Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 26, 2005
Messages
3,089
Best answers
0
John Joe said thats not pissible. Since the new menu is to big to fit into that resolution.
so we will have 2 difret menus or what ?
 
New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
67
Best answers
0
but i have instaled STEAM but dont have original HL so i cant register HL on STEAM :D can i do something to register HL on STEAM without oroginal serial key? sry for offtopic.. and yes i have the same question... openbeta has 2 menu?
 
Freelance Mappzor
โœ”๏ธ HL Verified
๐Ÿš‚ Steam Linked
๐Ÿ’ป Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
but i have instaled STEAM but dont have original HL so i cant register HL on STEAM :D can i do something to register HL on STEAM without oroginal serial key? sry for offtopic.. and yes i have the same question... openbeta has 2 menu?
Yes you can go buy Half Life.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top