WARNING: Connection Problem

Judge. Jury. Executioner
👮 Moderator
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 26, 2010
Messages
2,241
Best answers
1
I think contacting steam support will be more effective. Besides all the firewall specific settings, I dunno what else might be causing the issue. Just go through it once more and see that Half-Life isn't blocked.
 
I WANT A PICTURE NAME
Banned
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
980
Best answers
0
My firewall was off i turned it on and added hl1 as an exception... i'll try to contact steam support too.
 
Force Pit Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
379
Best answers
0
You shouldn't be able to connect if the port was entirely blocked. So to get where you are right now is quite weird.
When exactly does this happen ?
 
I WANT A PICTURE NAME
Banned
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
980
Best answers
0
I connect to any online server, play for 10 seconds and I get the error.
 
Freelance Mappzor
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Try turning on net_graph 3 and check for choke and loss values
 
I WANT A PICTURE NAME
Banned
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
980
Best answers
0
This is the result Grega:

[video=youtube;r2kj1dFPssk]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2kj1dFPssk[/video]
 
I WANT A PICTURE NAME
Banned
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
980
Best answers
0
I can play fine in LAN... but I can't play online. :( And the same goes for ESF or HL1.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 13, 2005
Messages
3,877
Best answers
0
Its probably an internet issue. Try reseting your Router?
 
I WANT A PICTURE NAME
Banned
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
980
Best answers
0
Ok, I'll try let's hope it'll work.
 
I WANT A PICTURE NAME
Banned
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
980
Best answers
0
Heya nemix,

Try this link, it may be helpfull
That actually did the job! But now it's taking longer to search for a server. I can't find any server for ESF 1.2.3 and for NNKwell I find servers and I can play just fine, Thanks Reptile!
 
Freelance Mappzor
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
What router do you have?
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 2, 2002
Messages
1,227
Best answers
0
Some routers allowed the MTU (iirc) value to be increased. this would basicly allow more connections passing through the router.
I do believe your router is the limiting factor in your problems
 
I WANT A PICTURE NAME
Banned
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
980
Best answers
0
It's a modem idk, it's pretty simple...Internet Cable comes in, phone cable goes out into phone and ethernet cable comes out of modem and goes to PC.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 2, 2002
Messages
1,227
Best answers
0
what is your local ip? open up a dos prompt (run -> cmd) then type in "ipconfig". find something called : IP or IPv4-adress (you may filter out the last few numbers)
 
Freelance Mappzor
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Thats your Outside IP. Your local IP is somewhere round 192.168.x.x

Thats the one you get with the ipconfig setting. A different thing.

As for the why. No clue o_O
 
I WANT A PICTURE NAME
Banned
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
980
Best answers
0
192.168.1.64 Internal IP, there you go.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top