Steam with Half-Life cache.

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
1,030
Best answers
0
Hey guys I just downloaded a version of Steam with Half-Life cache (the file name is steaminstall_halflife.exe), and I have a question: When I try to "activate a product on Steam" and enter the Half-Life cd key, will Steam just unpack the files in my SteamApps folder, which are BTW in .gcf format, or will it download Half-Life off the net anyway?
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
It means that it has the Half-Life cache included, meaning that once you enter the cd-key it will automatically unpack the cache without having to download it off of the server.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
1,030
Best answers
0
Thanks, MC you helped me a lot!!! All I have to do now is enter the key and I'm in the game, hehe:devgrin: :devgrin: :devgrin:
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
1
Best answers
0
dan_esf_fanatic said:
Hey guys I just downloaded a version of Steam with Half-Life cache (the file name is steaminstall_halflife.exe), and I have a question: When I try to "activate a product on Steam" and enter the Half-Life cd key, will Steam just unpack the files in my SteamApps folder, which are BTW in .gcf format, or will it download Half-Life off the net anyway?
ummm dude were did u dowload that steam with the half life chache on it becuase i need half life other wise i cant play esf :(
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Fileplanet, but you need a Half-Life CD-Key to install Half-Life.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
1,030
Best answers
0
MC said:
Fileplanet, but you need a Half-Life CD-Key to install Half-Life.
Actually, I got it at FileFront. FilePlanet is much too messy for me, FileFront rules for esf.
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
You could do that too, I usually use FilePlanet for whatever unknown reason for downloading anything. So were you able to get it working?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top