Steam faulty information

New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Jul 5, 2006
Messages
469
Best answers
0
Was just a bit intrested in the lego marvell game and
there's a fault on the page...

http://puu.sh/4Xcum.png

look at the hdd requirements :p

I wonder when it's going to be spotted and fixed by valve ^^
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 13, 2005
Messages
3,877
Best answers
0
What's wrong with it? Is the game bigger than 7 or 8gb?
 
ANBU
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
3,192
Best answers
0
It's clearly a typo. They meant GB not MB.
 
I am no more
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
924
Best answers
0
Report it if you care that much ^_^ Otherwise how are they gonna spot it...
 
NOT IN THE MANGA™
★ Black Lounger ★
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 5, 2008
Messages
3,276
Best answers
0
It's a LEGO game, why would it need more than 8 MB of space?
 
Steam Registered
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Apr 7, 2013
Messages
621
Best answers
0
:laff: 8 mega blocks, is that it ?
Mega Blocks is a brand of building blocks almost identical to LEGO.

So no. 8 Megabytes. Get your facts straight, RobiZ. :p
 
I am no more
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
924
Best answers
0
Mega Blocks is a brand of building blocks almost identical to LEGO.

So no. 8 Megabytes. Get your facts straight, RobiZ. :p
That wasn't fact, it was a unsuccessful joke ... ^_^
 
Steam Registered
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Apr 7, 2013
Messages
621
Best answers
0
That wasn't fact, it was a unsuccessful joke ... ^_^
I know that. My post was an unsuccessful joke. Woah.

Also, your joke was really unsuccessful.

Ontopic: I assume that is a typo indeed. I've seen a couple at most on the Steam Store. ^_^
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Moved to off-topic

Also didnt notice untill you told me to check the HDD requirements.
 
Pwns Mastasurf at TF2
Retired Forum Staff
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 7, 2001
Messages
5,115
Best answers
0
I also think it's funnny that it says directx 10 but says you can have a 7600 GS XD Maybe it uses some some software thingy or something that doesn't need DX10 compatible hardware. Who knows.
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
I also think it's funnny that it says directx 10 but says you can have a 7600 GS XD Maybe it uses some some software thingy or something that doesn't need DX10 compatible hardware. Who knows.
We are also saying DX10 for ESF, but some DX9 cards can also run the game just fine, just not all of them, and sayng DX10 is playing it safe.
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 13, 2005
Messages
3,877
Best answers
0
Code:
D3D_DRIVER_TYPE driverTypes[] =
    {
        D3D_DRIVER_TYPE_HARDWARE,
        D3D_DRIVER_TYPE_WARP,
        D3D_DRIVER_TYPE_REFERENCE,
    };
If I am correct.
Hardware: Your GFX Card runs it. (Fastest)
Warp: Uhh ( Slow)
Reference: Software that simulates it. ( Really Slow)


For Direct X that is.




They probably just mistyped it after writing like 60 of these in an hour or something.
 
Last edited:

Users who are viewing this thread

Top