Spiderman 3: The Game

Mr. Preacher
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 7, 2002
Messages
1,344
Best answers
0
So far I've played the PC version and ps2 version and I can tell you the ps2 version is really really downgraded from the pc version. Heres the problem though with the pc version. A lot of people are running into the game tends to spike through game play and feel a bit choppy and this is on the lowest settings. It seems the engine it self was no optimized properly for the pc and are causing problems with some users I have a pretty decent machine and I get slowdowns here and there when web slinging around in the HUGE city but when I get into more small confined spaces it smooths out a bit.

Funny thing too is people with really high end systems like 8800GT's and p4 processors with 1gig to 2 gig of ram are experiencing the same problem so who knows what type of issue this is but the game is beautiful its a hundred bajillion times better then spidey 2 I haven't gotten that far in it yet and haven't recieved the symbiote suit but I will eventually but the moves and combo's you can do in this game are just awesome and its a very smooth fighting combo system as well. Also have to mention Bruce Campbell is back and more hilarious then ever I might add heh.

SpoilersSo far I've only done the first swing around with mary jane mission where you have to swing at the right height and speed to keep her happy and the hearts gaining and the first 2 lizard missions and I have to tell you I hope to god the lizard looks like that in one of the spiderman movies because he is just ****en awesome!
Spoilers End

Well when I get farther and the symbiote suit I'll let you guys know and I'll have some good screen shots because if I use fraps or some kind of video recording program I think it will be unplayable lol.

I'll post more stuff and rants later on for now though time AIR SPIDEY OUT OF HERE! Enjoy these vids hib showed me the other day!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HKo1O1IwIOg&mode=related&search= <-pc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8tlkhi0qD8 <-360
You will see the difference
 
ANBU
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
3,192
Best answers
0
pretty cool game
 
Cunning as Zeus
Banned
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
6,079
Best answers
0
This is the PC version of Spiderman 3. They looked much better as bitmaps, obviously, but it still looks fairly good as jpegs. If you have any requests, just ask.

Me jumping after a web swing. Pretty nice view of the city:

http://img258.imageshack.us/img258/8386/spider3jpegjp7.jpg

Me performing a special attack. I somehow messed up the pic in mspaint. Meh:
http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/7911/spider4jpegwd1.jpg

Hanging out. Get it? Hanging out? Eh...moving on. You can choose to either swing around the pole very quickly, allowing you to jump up pretty friggin high, or you can just not do anything and he'll stop swinging and hop on top of the pole:
http://img119.imageshack.us/img119/1797/spider5jpegmm9.jpg

If you've played Ultimate Spiderman, you might be familiar with this animation. In US, you can jump up buildings as Venom. You can do the same in Spiderman 3. I love the way the animation looks. This ability comes in handly since you can't web zip up buildings the way you used to.
http://img341.imageshack.us/img341/4184/spider6jpegzl4.jpg

Me falling down to give you a fairly good view of the city. The buildings are absolutely huge. As you can tell, this revision of NYC looks a little more packed than its predecessors:
http://img47.imageshack.us/img47/4611/spider7jpegxq0.jpg

Anyone who's ever seen Spiderman in the comics has seen him do this tons of times, so I figured I'd take a pic of it:
http://img178.imageshack.us/img178/9796/spider8jpegun3.jpg

Times Square in all its glory. Sure, it doesn't really look much like the actual thing, but it's still nice to look at:
http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/7065/spidey1jpegdx0.jpg

Closeup of Spidey:
http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/5606/spider2jpegop0.jpg
 
Member
🍂 Regular
Joined
Mar 14, 2003
Messages
282
Best answers
0
The Wii version is the only one where you'll be able to don the black suit whenever you want. In the other versions, the suit only appears at certain points during the game.
Actually if you finish the game, in the 360 and PS3 version, you can later on.

"After completing the game, the player gains the ability to switch between the two costumes, black suit and red suit."
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,847
Best answers
0
I've removed the IMG tags due to the images it's size. Perhaps it would be best for you to either make the links a little bit better in the reply, or just resize the image itself to make it click able to the full image. Or use the attachments of course ;).
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2007
Messages
246
Best answers
0
so this game is released already? and im guessing the pc version is better then the 360 version? and also is it released on ps2/xbox
 
Member
🍂 Regular
Joined
Mar 14, 2003
Messages
282
Best answers
0
so this game is released already? and im guessing the pc version is better then the 360 version? and also is it released on ps2/xbox
Considering the PC version is a port of the 360, I think they will be pretty much the same, with the exception that the PC version can draw bigger distances, and has slightly smoother textures, but otherwise they are the same.

And yes, the game is also released on the PS2 and XBox, but they are different from the 360/PS3/Wii/PC versions, considering they got handled by a different developer and not Treyarch.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
1,585
Best answers
0
Ok...this sucks so bad for me, I don't think it will run on my pc

Procesor: AMD 1.9 GHz
Video card: GeForceFX 5200
RAM: 768

is there anyway to make it work like this cuz I Got the game but all I get is sound and a black screen but I can manage to get into the menu but it's still black and only was able to quit the game through intuition of the menu display.

Can someone take screenshots of the menu>options>setings so I should know where to click to get the details lower so that it may have the posibility to run on my pc.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 14, 2005
Messages
4,022
Best answers
0
So you buy a new PC game for a rig you know is outdated, without looking at the game's required specifications?

I think you'd better take it back.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
1,585
Best answers
0
So you buy a new PC game for a rig you know is outdated, without looking at the game's required specifications?

I think you'd better take it back.
Never bought a game in my life.

I only asked if someone could take some screenshots thats all.
 
Base belongs to me.
👑 Administrator
🌠 Staff
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💎Légéñdārý
Joined
Nov 30, 2002
Messages
10,847
Best answers
0
is there anyway to make it work like this cuz I Got the game but all I get is sound and a black screen but I can manage to get into the menu but it's still black and only was able to quit the game through intuition of the menu display.
Never bought a game in my life.
So you are talking about warez on these boards? I Doesn't matter that you never went really in to details. You did said that you got the game, but you never bought a game in your life. So I assume you downloaded it. You do realize this is highly against the rules of the forums, right? Please don't let me see this again.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
1,585
Best answers
0
Sry but I wasn't gonna let someone make me look like I don't know a thing about pc's.

I apologise again.
 
Cunning as Zeus
Banned
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
6,079
Best answers
0
Ok...this sucks so bad for me, I don't think it will run on my pc

Procesor: AMD 1.9 GHz
Video card: GeForceFX 5200
RAM: 768

is there anyway to make it work like this cuz I Got the game but all I get is sound and a black screen but I can manage to get into the menu but it's still black and only was able to quit the game through intuition of the menu display.

Can someone take screenshots of the menu>options>setings so I should know where to click to get the details lower so that it may have the posibility to run on my pc.
Your videocard can't handle the game. You need shader 3.0. Don't waste your time.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 13, 2003
Messages
2,904
Best answers
0
I'm just gonna save myself all the hassle and get it for 360.. no worries about system specs or anything. Just throw the disc in and play. :)
 
Cunning as Zeus
Banned
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
6,079
Best answers
0
I would have done the same if PC gamers got a kiddy version again. Luckily, we didn't.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 13, 2003
Messages
2,904
Best answers
0
Yeah that was quite possibly the dumbest stunt ever. I don't think I've ever seen that many angry geeks before.
 
Cunning as Zeus
Banned
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
6,079
Best answers
0
They tried creating petitions o.0.

"Please! Give us a game you know everyone is going to pirate! I'm sure at least 3 people will buy it! Please!"
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 13, 2003
Messages
2,904
Best answers
0
So harsh but so true. Crafty fella's these days. Treyarch never saw that coming.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2007
Messages
246
Best answers
0
we was going to go buy an xbox 360 today but damn we didnt. i will tho for this game also. this game isnt multiplayer am i right?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top