software mode

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
10
Best answers
0
hello every1,
i was wondering..will beta 1 be able to run in software mode without seeing through the models and beams and stuff like that..or..would u hav to hav it in open gl?
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2002
Messages
126
Best answers
0
Im no tester

But i've asked the same thing

I think the models arent see trough just badly shown and i hope theres tails on the beams in software mode!;/

not all of us have pentuim 4's!!
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2002
Messages
739
Best answers
0
Originally posted by Frieza
Im no tester

But i've asked the same thing

I think the models arent see trough just badly shown and i hope theres tails on the beams in software mode!;/

not all of us have pentuim 4's!!

errr u need a graphic card, not a pentium 4.......

even with pentium 2 celeron 400 mhz and a geforce 2 gts i could play it good with good performance.

now i have the latest athlon hehe
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
10
Best answers
0
hahaha..yeh..i got a pentium 2..no graphics card..(yet) but i am getting a new computer...but i was just wondering..thanx for your help
 
New Member
Retired Forum Staff
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 4, 2002
Messages
2,311
Best answers
0
The laptop I play all my games on is garbage. I set my settings to 1024x768 on openGL for HL games and it seems to run just fine for me.

Not as fast as all these fancy computers, but it does the trick.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2001
Messages
655
Best answers
0
I don't even think the game will start up in software mode. I believe I have tried this before and the game crashed...
I would hope that you can atleast run opengl...
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
1,095
Best answers
0
I sure hope that opengl works. :shocked:

If not that would mean direct3d but my voodoo is better with glide. Man D3D would lag me.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top