Server

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
48
Best answers
0
Ok, I'll change the port on the HLDS menu. Now, for the fowarding..I need help. :/
 
Freelance Mappzor
✔️ HL Verified
🚂 Steam Linked
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
17,065
Best answers
0
Same as you did. Only change the 27015 to 27016 ^^
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
814
Best answers
0
Drew said:
I start my dedicated server, and then I start my ESF and join my own server on the same comp. Then I open my console and find that error.
Do this:

Start->Run->"cmd"

When the DOS prompt comes up, type the following:

netstat -abn > c:/ports.txt

It might take like 5-10 seconds to run (well, it did on my machine anyways).

It'll create a file called ports.txt in your C:/ drive that looks something like this:

Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State PID
TCP 0.0.0.0:135 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING 1024
c:/windows\system32\WS2_32.dll
C:/WINDOWS\system32\RPCRT4.dll
c:/windows\system32\rpcss.dll
C:/WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
-- unknown component(s) --
[svchost.exe]

TCP 0.0.0.0:445 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING 4
[System]

TCP 0.0.0.0:4400 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING 1616
[nlsvc.exe]

TCP 5.41.184.118:139 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING 4
[System]

TCP 192.168.0.200:139 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING 4
[System]

TCP 127.0.0.1:2978 127.0.0.1:2979 ESTABLISHED 2696
[firefox.exe]

TCP 127.0.0.1:2979 127.0.0.1:2978 ESTABLISHED 2696
[firefox.exe]

TCP 192.168.0.200:2746 64.12.26.102:5190 ESTABLISHED 408
[gaim.exe]
From that file, you will be able to determine which program is listening on port 27015 (and preventing HLDS from listening on that port). The port is the number after the IP address and colon.

Note, I had to use forward slashes in this post (/) instead of backslashes (\), because for some reason you can't disable emoticons anymore, and it ****ed up my post.
 
Active Member
✔️ HL Verified
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
3,055
Best answers
0
Forget what Kurt' said... I'm assuming you're trying to connect through the server list? Not the LAN list, but the internet server list? Don't do that. Instead, do this:

1. Go to Start -> Run.
2. Type "cmd".
3. In the DOS prompt that pops up, type "ipconfig".
4. Now, for what is says for "IP Address", you should see something like "192.168.1.xx" (Replacing xx with whatever digits are there), right? Now, memorize that IP address, and go back into ESF (with your dedicated server up and running), and in the console type "connect 192.168.1.xx" (without the quotes).
5. Have fun playing.

If you still get that error, then I'm spent. But just try that.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
48
Best answers
0
I don't need to type connect in console when I can just double click it on the list. Anyways, when I connect now, I don't get that error anymore. I get this:

NET Ports: server 27015, client 27005
Server IP address 67.83.163.28:27015
Connecting to 67.83.163.28:27016...
Connection accepted by 67.83.163.28:2701

Which is fine. :p But what does DragonDude mean by, "change the fowarding rule in your router"?
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
814
Best answers
0
Spunky said:
Forget what Kurt' said...
Yeah, how about no.

WARNING: UDP_OpenSocket: port: 27015 bind: WSAEADDRINUSE
NET Ports: server 27015, client 27005
Could not get TCP/IP address, TCP/IP disabled
Reason: WSAENOTS
What I posted was the solution to that problem (i.e. finding which process was already listening on the port that HLDS was attempting to use), not whatever you were just posting about. Read more carefully please, because you're just adding even more to the confusion.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
48
Best answers
0
Well, ever since I changed the port to 27016, I don't get that error anymore in my client console. Now, how to change the fowarding rule in my router?
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
814
Best answers
0
Do the 3 steps that Spunky said in his last post,

1. Start->Run->"cmd"->"ipconfig"
(note: if you have more than 1 ethernet card/interface, use "ipconfig /all")
2. Write down the displayed "IP Address", could be 192.x.y.z, 72.x.y.z, etc.
3. Look at the "Default gateway", then visit that address in your browser. e.g. if you df gw is 192.168.0.1, visit http://192.168.0.1
4. Login, locate your port forwarding/applications & gaming page
5. Forward the port HLDS is listening on (27016 in your case) to the IP address you noted in step 2

If you're not sure where to go, check http://portforward.com for a guide for your router model. If you don't know the login for your router, just reset it (and login with the defaults).
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
48
Best answers
0
I get a, "The page cannot be displayed." message when I try to visit my default gateway.
 
brainfeeder
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 29, 2002
Messages
5,179
Best answers
0
Drew said:
I get a, "The page cannot be displayed." message when I try to visit my default gateway.
High possibility the site is down due to strain or repair.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
48
Best answers
0
Also, I don't have access to any console commands when I join my dedicated server as a client. How exactly do I add myself?
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
2,725
Best answers
0
I assume you've got your port forwarded properly, now? Firewalls (a NAT router is, in effect, a hardware firewall) operate following a series of rules. Forward these packets to this client, drop these packets, etc. If you don't need any more help, I won't go into it. Kurt pretty much told you all there is to say anyway.

As for issuing server commands from your connected client, you use RCON (remote console).

Type rcon_password PASSWORD in your dedicated server console (or use add +rcon_password PASSWORD to your server launch), then in your connected client type the same thing. Once authenticated, type rcon COMMAND in your client console, where COMMAND is any normal command to be executed on the server.

For example:
rcon changelevel esf_city
rcon kick ESFn00b
rcon say "hi, lol"

...and so on.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
48
Best answers
0
So, basically, I can no longer just type, "kick ESFn00b", or, "mp_plcatchup 0", or "esf_powerlevel_changer"? It says I cant, "kick", because I'm not a server operator, but I can "rcon kick" tho. And plugins won't work on my dedicated server now either. How to fix this so I don't have to use RCON only?
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
48
Best answers
0
I have AMX Mod X installed. But what I'm talking about is the fact that I can't use anything but RCON in my server. Other than that, it says I'm not a server operator. What should I do?
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
814
Best answers
0
Nothing? That's how it works...

Unless you're physically typing commands into the servers console/terminal, you HAVE to use rcon. How else would the server verify that you have access to run commands (without installing addons like AMXX)?
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
48
Best answers
0
Basically your telling me that RCON is the only thing that I, and other admins can use?
 
Lost in space
Banned
Joined
Oct 21, 2003
Messages
814
Best answers
0
Drew said:
Basically your telling me that RCON is the only thing that I, and other admins can use?
Uh, yes?

How else are you going to enter commands from a Remote CONsole?

If you install AMXX, you have like admin_kick and stuff, but it's the same thing as "rcon kick" basically. Either way, you can't just type "kick".
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top