Quicktime problem

Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
3,211
Best answers
0
This is bugging the **** out of me, seeing as pretty much EVERYTHING on the web uses quicktime. To the point where I can't stand it. Now. Last I checked I have quicktime. And I do, it's got an icon at the bottom next to the clock on my computer :D

But nothing "quicktime" works. It's bugging me! >: (
Any help would be nice. I do believe it's the latest version too.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
3,211
Best answers
0
Yep- Did that. Didn't work :(
Correction: I've done it like 5 times, and it didn't work :(
I did what Dewd in ze Newd said in a post from a long time ago. But that didn't work either. so yeah. It was about checking boxes in the settings or w/e
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,309
Best answers
0
Ya, it's been bugging me too. Especially on ytmnd, Ill browse around and it'll say I need quicktime, but I have it :(
 
Ice Cream God
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Dec 2, 2001
Messages
950
Best answers
0
Open quicktime, go to edit-> preferences -> Quicktime settings, then click on MIME settings, and make sure MP3, and all the video stuff you want is checked off. That should make it open everything correctly.
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Sep 20, 2003
Messages
3,211
Best answers
0
suicidal_maniac said:
Open quicktime, go to edit-> preferences -> Quicktime settings, then click on MIME settings, and make sure MP3, and all the video stuff you want is checked off. That should make it open everything correctly.
Yeah that's what Dewd in the Newd told me to do; didn't work.
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
652
Best answers
0
Did you try uninstalling it and then redownloading it from another source, maybe you have a bad download and it still installed, only it was a bad install.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top