Status
Not open for further replies.
New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2003
Messages
72
Best answers
0
can some1 tell me when i load my face to my model next time i open on milkshape it doesent load anyone can u help me?
 
New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2003
Messages
954
Best answers
0
Are you sure you saved your work?
That could be the problem, you never know.
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2003
Messages
72
Best answers
0
yeah when i go to load it dosent show face(SMD file) it shows body but not face.bmp ><
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
152
Best answers
0
Anyone have a clue how u skin with Adobe Photoshop 7.0? or got any uhh Tutorials?
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2003
Messages
72
Best answers
0
no sorry....

so does any one know how to help me cause when i load up my model in milkshape it says this error
ERROR: loading texture: "face.bmp" can any1 help me please
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2003
Messages
173
Best answers
0
have you the face.bmp in the same folder like your model and the other thing, this happens one time to me, this lil failure
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
681
Best answers
0
Originally posted by Taki
Anyone have a clue how u skin with Adobe Photoshop 7.0? or got any uhh Tutorials?
Make a skinmap first and then start skinning or edit one... For tuts you should check the stickies...

Try to put it into another folder, if that doesn't work you should open it with psp or something else and save it again...
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2003
Messages
72
Best answers
0
Originally posted by Black.Raiden
have you the face.bmp in the same folder like your model and the other thing, this happens one time to me, this lil failure
i tried it and it still wont load is it beacuase there is a size limit on it or somthing?
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
681
Best answers
0
Originally posted by Black Saiyan
i tried it and it still wont load is it beacuase there is a size limit on it or somthing?
Try to make it smaller, there's a bmp size limit for skins[256x256].
 
New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2003
Messages
681
Best answers
0
yeah i mean size limt like 46kb or somthing
It has nothing to do with the size from the pic in KB, but with the pic size in pixels. [256*256]
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 7, 2002
Messages
2,275
Best answers
0
sigh... sooo lets see, if your having problems once you have skinmapped and saved, the skin does not appear when you reload, its a little bug in ms3d, just find you bmp and reselect it, its will still have the skinmap ^_^
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
152
Best answers
0
Its wierd..I'm trying to edit the original goku model's clothes in Photoshop and I can't make a new layer...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Users who are viewing this thread

Top