Post NEW bugs here

Whats that? Paladin in your eye?
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
679
Best answers
0
If you find a bug, please post about it here, in this thread.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2002
Messages
39
Best answers
0
well i dont know if its a bug or just me but i got xp and when i downloaded it and try to intstall...it said i didnt have enough disk space...i have 1 gig reserved for it!
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
1
Best answers
0
okay, I don't know what the hell this is but I am getting an "whatever is not a valid Win32 application" when I click on the "settings" icon and the "user" icon...please help me fix this.
 
New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
190
Best answers
0
This may not really be a bug, but i can't find anyservers to play on, its as if counter strike has taken over my hl, even if i set the filters to esf and update the list it still doesn't reconize any esf servers, also can i play wilth bots (mainly the aim bot or whatever u call it. Very impressive realease though i gotta say that. :shocked:
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
2,789
Best answers
0
Sometimes it would open a server and i would have no hud, thats the only error i have had so far ^.^
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2002
Messages
16
Best answers
0
Sometimes when I was playing, it would lose sound. Sort of. If I did an attack or anything, it would come back.
 
Whats that? Paladin in your eye?
Joined
Nov 28, 2001
Messages
679
Best answers
0
Originally posted by Tepus
Sometimes it would open a server and i would have no hud, thats the only error i have had so far ^.^

That is a Half-Life bug, not ESF
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2002
Messages
369
Best answers
0
I found one, i was buu on the geoarnea, i went to pick up a dragonball and the game locked up, i had to restart the computer, sorry if its been reported.
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
5
Best answers
0
this problem is while installing

ERROR: 1608: Unable to create installdriver instance

doesnt install at all just freezes

i us win2k
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Feb 14, 2002
Messages
2,789
Best answers
0
crashing >_< i was hosting a server, t1 line, about 10 ppl, all pinging well, but it crashed, bah lol
 
New Member
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Oct 11, 2002
Messages
244
Best answers
0
ah stop your complainin i havent even got it yet.......

comon 11%
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
2
Best answers
0
Yep, mine crashes the second I join a game...no matter what.... I also have to wait like 15 minutes to get any servers too, Pentium 4, with Cable Net...jeezy...When it crashes I can't open it again, it have to restart first;(
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
12
Best answers
0
im having the same problem as xiao
like 3 seconds after i get into a game it just shuts off
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
2
Best answers
0
ok well ill open up cs and switch over to esf right? ill find me a nice and good server to play on :D


thats where the good part ends

i get into the server and last anywhere from 3 seconds to a minute, then the game just auto closes itself? whats up with that?

if anyone can help me, im running windows me (grr i hate it too, trying to upgrade to xp but parents are stupid) my aim name is metaltyrant712 if you can help me
 
New Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2002
Messages
4
Best answers
0
I also had a problem with the dragonballs. I was in a game by myself playing around, I had them all gathered, and I put them in a line and ran through them scrolling my mousewheel (I was seeing if I could drop/pick them all up while running along) and the game froze and I had to alt-ctrl-del out.

Also. I was playing Riverside (i think thats what its called), and I can't find one of the dragonaballs at all, Its like its not there, unless its really well hidden? On my radar i should be right on it, it was kinda wierd.

Also something happned and I couldn't hear the players footsteps at all, I think it might have been after I pressed escape to change a control and went back into the game.

But its really fun, gj guys :)
 
New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
2
Best answers
0
I have the same problem as Xiao and Vamp... I think I know why, too. As soon as I saw the little red marker above someone it crashed.
 
New Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2001
Messages
656
Best answers
0
well i hope u guys know u gotta deleted the alpha version off ur hd b4 u install maybe thats y u are having so many problems
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top