Photoshop is being a *****.

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2004
Messages
302
Best answers
0
When I start it up it says this:

The procedure entry point AboutDlgProc could not be located in the dynamic library PLUGIN.dll

Then it says this:
Could not load FastCore Routines module becuase there it not enough memory (RAM).

It does this several times. Whenever I do anything it says there isn;'t enough RAM, and I just installed more RAM, than I used to. Before I had 512MB, now I have 1GB.

Any ideas?
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2004
Messages
302
Best answers
0
Yes, it is a purchased version, but if I reinstall it, I'll have to register it I presume, and I had problems with that before becuase my dad has this on his comp too, and you can register it twice.
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 25, 2002
Messages
1,578
Best answers
0
EDIT: Damnit >_<. So many esforces windows open that i lost track of em and typed in the wrong one XD

P.S. my sister called this assforces-.- (i loled)
 

MC

New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
3,989
Best answers
0
Ryeko said:
When I start it up it says this:

The procedure entry point AboutDlgProc could not be located in the dynamic library PLUGIN.dll

Then it says this:
Could not load FastCore Routines module becuase there it not enough memory (RAM).

It does this several times. Whenever I do anything it says there isn;'t enough RAM, and I just installed more RAM, than I used to. Before I had 512MB, now I have 1GB.

Any ideas?
This is all I could find: http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/328880.html

I hope that helps.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2004
Messages
302
Best answers
0
I fixed the not enough RAM thinh, but now I get this:

The procedure entry point DeinitializePIExpressDialogs could not be located in the dynamic link library PLUGIN.dll.

The prodecure entry point GetEOF could not be located in the dynamic link library PLUGIN.dll

--WarnHostBufferProcsAvaliable

--PIDWinExpressdialog

--Frac2Fix

--AboutDlgProc

--HostDisposeHandle

Edit: Sorry for double-post.
 
Active Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Nov 18, 2002
Messages
4,201
Best answers
0
i really have no clue but, my tip... reinstall windows, i think you have a virus or something :-\
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2004
Messages
302
Best answers
0
Optimus Prime said:
Sorry doesn't cut it, this is why we have edit buttons.
Well I normally post on forums that don't care for double post, and I had already posted when I remembered your rule.

I"ll just have to install a nerw version of it...see what happens then.
 
Active Member
💻 Oldtimer
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Nov 6, 2004
Messages
3,055
Best answers
0
Here's whatcha do. BUY CS2!
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
✔️ HL Verified
Joined
Mar 29, 2003
Messages
4,765
Best answers
0
Seems to me you installed plugins and they ain't really working. Have you tried deinstalling any plugins for photoshop you have on your pc?
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2004
Messages
302
Best answers
0
I re-installed photoshop, and then it started to give me that error. I dunno...
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2004
Messages
652
Best answers
0
Tryforce said:
i really have no clue but, my tip... reinstall windows, i think you have a virus or something :-\
Dude, thats a last resort kind of thing to do. If you have a virus, then you fix it.... unless its really bad, then reinstall windows :/

And his issue doesn't really sound like a virus anyway.

Sorry for the "off-topicness" but I see those kinds of comments everywhere and it started to bug me.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2004
Messages
302
Best answers
0
Well, I think I got it to work. Right now I'm using PS Elements, and I didn't have the PLUGIN problem, but some thing were missing, but they are there now. So I'm hoping that is I install CS there won't be any problems.

I think the main problem was my 500+ errors with my registry and such.:laff:
 
Lost in space
Banned
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Dec 21, 2003
Messages
3,608
Best answers
0
Ryeko said:
I think the main problem was my 500+ errors with my registry and such.:laff:
That would probably indicate you are in need of a reformat then if you are having a lot of registry issues, even if you did go through and sort out all the keys in your registry and set them to what they should be it would be time consuming to do that, that's why it's just easier to reformat.
 
New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2004
Messages
302
Best answers
0
|Overlord| said:
That would probably indicate you are in need of a reformat then if you are having a lot of registry issues, even if you did go through and sort out all the keys in your registry and set them to what they should be it would be time consuming to do that, that's why it's just easier to reformat.
Was. They are fixed.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top