New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2003
Messages
475
Best answers
0
Perfect cell tread #2 wip

because the prev tread of p cell was closed becuse of ........ , i m making a scond one for tweek ,

i v mange to do the botom part when the stomach connects the legs

OK made back , torso al most done now , looks good , starting to finish back

<object id="MS3DViewerCtl" width="400" height="400" classid="CLSID:59131903-4A33-40D5-80C2-5242DD365AB3" codebase="http://www.swissquake.ch/chumbalum-soft/files/MS3DViewerOCX.cab#version=1,0,0,6">
<PARAM NAME="_Version" VALUE="65536">
<PARAM NAME="_ExtentX" VALUE="16007">
<PARAM NAME="_ExtentY" VALUE="12303">
<PARAM NAME="_StockProps" VALUE="0">
<PARAM NAME="URL" VALUE="http://www.angelfire.com/pro/evm1/1.msz ">
</object>
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
1,276
Best answers
0
I thought Tweek was doing and finishing the model by himself?
 
New Member
★ Black Lounger ★
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Apr 23, 2003
Messages
3,913
Best answers
0
the shoulders look to broad as opposed to the waist, either widen the waist or shorten the length between the shoulders, though i have seen some pictures of cell buffed up like that, he wasnt near that broad in the series
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2003
Messages
14
Best answers
0
i think the waist is little to "thin" and the face looks kinda small dunno :/
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2003
Messages
425
Best answers
0
hej looks damn sexy the only thing i see is if u model the rest of the model that way it will end very high poly i think in the end it should have someting about 2300 . 1300 for armz and legz . i think if u manage that
(2300 triangles ) it will be kickass and playable for many people ;)
 

Bolteh2

B
Guest
ehm, youve already excided the hl poly count, and you havent got the wings, arms and legs

so if you want this to be for esf, then you should remodel it with lesser models


on other notes, neck and head are misformed
 
New Member
💻 Oldtimer
Joined
Mar 21, 2003
Messages
1,207
Best answers
0
the model looks cool, only as i said b4, the chest is 2 shiny, but sbolt, didint they said they wil be doing hl2 engine, i guess it can take more polys..
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2003
Messages
475
Best answers
0
Who cares , Hl can stand up to 3000 polys , so i m not vorry if i exeed i can always get it in HL2 ,
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2003
Messages
425
Best answers
0
hups damn it i forgot the wingz >< but u could reduce the triangles around the chest if u do it right they look as smooth as ur current version but if u do it for hl2 it doesn´t matter ;)
 

Bolteh2

B
Guest
well, if you port that model to hl2, than its a shame for the vtech engine to get a bad looking model in there cuz you can get waaaaaaaay better looking models with that polycount
 
New Member
Joined
May 14, 2003
Messages
904
Best answers
0
Looking good, I give it a Thumbs Up! :], keep up the good work.

-UltraPerfectCell
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2003
Messages
475
Best answers
0
Ok guys Uopdate i did the back , go look up

*Edit*

New update fixed hi cromed shoulders no hole now
 
New Member
Joined
May 14, 2003
Messages
904
Best answers
0
Umm... nothing's there. I have direct x 9, =p.

-UltraPerfectCell
 

Bolteh2

B
Guest
read his post, to view the model you have to have directx9

only the pic isnt working
 
New Member
Joined
May 5, 2003
Messages
234
Best answers
0
..Keh if ur having Problems with seeein the 3d pics its probably becaus u dont hav DX9 and Milkshape 3dmodel viewer. If u CANT see the pics go 2 either/Both

1.Direct X 9 Download

2.Milkshape 3D Model Viewer OCX

and 1nce u got those files u should b able 2 see as well as make ur own 3d pics ;D

..Enjoy
 
New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2003
Messages
25
Best answers
0
well i've got DirectX9 and neither the Plugin, nor the Image is showing something (image Error, Plugin don't load)

BTW: are you guy's may able not to use this sort of plugin ?
may be some o f the users just have 56k...and some are using mozilla (this plugin is not avable for mozilla).
And i think 3 Screenshots are enough anyway. (just my oppinion)
 
New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2003
Messages
425
Best answers
0
ahhh no u don´t understand me i have the model viewer and 9 BUT ur server is down where u upload the msz file thats all.
i had this modelviewer along time before u so i am not a noob with it if u think that
 
New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2003
Messages
65
Best answers
0
Got the plugin but hte second one doesnt show, it only says on the bottom: Status 1 0/0 bytes(0)%
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top